Fondos de Titulización de Activos

English translation: Asset Securitization Funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fondos de Titulización de Activos
English translation:Asset Securitization Funds
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

21:32 Jul 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Between Lender and Borrower
Spanish term or phrase: Fondos de Titulización de Activos
Context: (referring to transfer of fonds)

"Que la cesión se efectúe a favor de entidades financierias de las previstas en el Real Decreto X, de 6 de noviembre, o a favor de **Fondos de Titulización de Activos** de los previstos en el Real Decreto X, de 14 de mayo o fondos CDOs (collateralized debt obligations) o CLOs (collateralized loan obligations) o cualquier otro tipo de entidad financieria..."

Muchísimas Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Asset Securitization Funds
Explanation:
El IFC (parte del Banco Mundial) y otras instituciones financieras a nivel mundial utilizan la terminología de

Asset Securitization Funds

IFC Invests in Nexxus Capital Private Equity Fund to Support Midsize ..... IFC Supports First Non-Performing Assets Securitization in Latin America ...

http://www.ifc.org/ifcext/lac.nsf/Content/PressReleases

In Spain this fundamental element is known as an asset securitization fund, or fondo de titulización (FT). An FT has basically the same role in any ...

http://www.bakernet.com/ecommerce/Banking-Financials/ABS Spa...

..... the asset securitization funds and Sociedades Gestoras are regulated, came into effect, the legal framework in ...

http://www.ahorroytitulizacion.com/ProductosI/Productos.asp


Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Asset Securitization Funds
Rocio Barrientos
4 +1Asset Securitisation Trust
jayes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asset Securitisation Trust


Explanation:
Eurodicautom (now IATE) has "Fondo de Titulización" as "Securitisation Trust". "Activos" are usually assets, so this should be a decent translation.

jayes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DCypher (X): I would agree that in US and other markets the securitization vehicles or SPVs are often named the "XYZ Securitization Trust"
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asset Securitization Funds


Explanation:
El IFC (parte del Banco Mundial) y otras instituciones financieras a nivel mundial utilizan la terminología de

Asset Securitization Funds

IFC Invests in Nexxus Capital Private Equity Fund to Support Midsize ..... IFC Supports First Non-Performing Assets Securitization in Latin America ...

http://www.ifc.org/ifcext/lac.nsf/Content/PressReleases

In Spain this fundamental element is known as an asset securitization fund, or fondo de titulización (FT). An FT has basically the same role in any ...

http://www.bakernet.com/ecommerce/Banking-Financials/ABS Spa...

..... the asset securitization funds and Sociedades Gestoras are regulated, came into effect, the legal framework in ...

http://www.ahorroytitulizacion.com/ProductosI/Productos.asp




Example sentence(s):
  • IFC Supports First Non-Performing Assets Securitization in Latin America
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
11 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Margarita

neutral  DCypher (X): not wild about this because it could imply the investor rather than the issuer of those securities//I believe here we are talking about standard securitisation rather than any type of foreign aid fund.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul. I believe the case being addressed here is related to a "Fund", what gave me a strong clue was the "Decreto" part, there are many Funds (Fondos) being supported by either WB, IFC, IADB, etc in developing countries.

agree  MikeGarcia
17 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Miguel; que tengas un lindo domingo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search