anticipo a cuenta

English translation: advance payment on account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anticipo a cuenta
English translation:advance payment on account
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

02:23 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Between Lender and Borrower
Spanish term or phrase: anticipo a cuenta
Context:

"Facultades y obligaciones

El Agente podrá...

abstenerse de actuar de acuerdo con las instrucciones de la Mayoría de las Etidades Acreditantes o de todas las Entidades Acreditantes, según corresponda, para iniciar cualquier acción o procedimiento legal relativo al presente Contrato, hasta que le hayan sido garantizados a su satisacción (ya sea mediante **anticipo a cuenta** o de otra forma) todos los costes, reclamaciones,.."

Muchísimas Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
down payment / advanced payment on account
Explanation:
Dicc. Word Magic Business
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
"Advance payment on account" will work. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4down payment / advanced payment on account
Adriana de Groote
5up-front payment/upfront payment
- Carolina
5retainer
- Carolina
5advance on account
gustavo rodriguez
5advance on account
Henry Hinds
4advance deposit
jack_speak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
down payment / advanced payment on account


Explanation:
Dicc. Word Magic Business

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
"Advance payment on account" will work. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Maria Arcelus
36 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Ashok Pipal: or simply "payment on account" or "on account payment". the term "advance" can be omitted as on account payments are in advance only.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aporte, Ashok!

agree  AllegroTrans: or "deposit" )particualrly in UK English)
14 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advance on account


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advance on account


Explanation:
con el respeto de la colega creo que el termino payment estaria sobrando un poco en esta expresion, y el termino downpayment aunque se podria emplear aqui se utiliza con mas frecuencia para sugerir la idea de un pago inicial en una operacion por cuotas o algo similar.

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance deposit


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
make an advance deposit based on the estimated billings for up to three months use ... If such advance deposit is retained for a period longer than six (6) ...
wellesleyma.virtualtownhall.net/Pages/WellesleyMA_WMLP/AdvanceDepositElectri.pdf


"The interested parties and governments shall indicate their legal .... provisional countervailing measures, if guaranteed by deposit, shall be refunded, or, ..."
ia.ita.doc.gov/trcs/downloads/documents/brazil/N1BRA2SCM.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-28 03:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do we settle the payment? Is there an advance deposit required ? :: QueryCAT.
www.querycat.com/faq/aaf67eafd8efa5fb45b1138ce46db51e

Hourly Fee — with Advance Deposit. I agree to pay Attorney's Fees at the .... 1 This paragraph may be omitted if no advance deposit is being made by the ...
www.lsba.org/publications/3-agreement_hourly_with_advance.d...

jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retainer


Explanation:
I use it and I've seen it used many times by American lawyers (in a legal context).

wordreference.com
babylon.com



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ret...
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/retainer/Spanish
- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up-front payment/upfront payment


Explanation:
Otra opción :)

www.hotfroguk.co.uk/Products/ no-up-front-payment-car-insurance - 17k -

www.springerlink.com/index/W0Y2DQF5D3CYN18T.pdf -

http://www.goingtouni.gov.au/Main/FeesLoansAndScholarships/U...


- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search