especie o cuerpo cierto

English translation: ad corpus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especie o cuerpo cierto
English translation:ad corpus
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

20:33 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract for sale of industrial complex
Spanish term or phrase: especie o cuerpo cierto
This phrase comes from a contract regarding the sale of a large industrial complex. This is a sub-paragraph in a clause where the seller makes multiple declarations about the complex.


CONTEXT: "G) Que el Inmueble y el Depósito de Residuos se transfieren como ***especie o cuerpo cierto***, en el estado en que actualmente se encuentran, con todo lo edificado y construido en ellos;"
Stuart Allsop
Chile
ad corpus
Explanation:
"cuerpo cierto" is usually used where the parties agree on the boundaries of a property but do not wish to go into detail as to the measurements (cf. in Italian "a corpo e non a misura").
"especie" can probably be missed out here.. seems to be a synonym for "cuerpo cierto"
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! That makes sense.

(I just wish I could figure out the "especie" part of it!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ad corpus
Wordwatcher
5kind (not cash) or specific item
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kind (not cash) or specific item


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: This would refer to the "consideration"
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad corpus


Explanation:
"cuerpo cierto" is usually used where the parties agree on the boundaries of a property but do not wish to go into detail as to the measurements (cf. in Italian "a corpo e non a misura").
"especie" can probably be missed out here.. seems to be a synonym for "cuerpo cierto"

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks! That makes sense.

(I just wish I could figure out the "especie" part of it!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Sometimes translated as "on an as-is basis", but "ad corpus" is definitely preferable.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search