en el entendido que

English translation: with the understanding that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el entendido que
English translation:with the understanding that
Entered by: Reed James

23:16 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Mexican Lease Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: en el entendido que
What is the stock phrase for this?

"21.1 El ARRENDADOR podrá ceder este Contrato de Arrendamiento con fines de financiamicnto, en el entendido de que permanecerá como responsable conforme al presente."
Reed James
Chile
with the understanding that
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This is the clearest answer, but I would also use Wordwatcher's on some occasions. If I could, I would give him points too...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9with the understanding that
Henry Hinds
5as long as
Sybila Canobra
4subject to the proviso that
Wordwatcher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
with the understanding that


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
This is the clearest answer, but I would also use Wordwatcher's on some occasions. If I could, I would give him points too...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: it's in the glossary -- I know, I had to look it up yesterday! ;-)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Leonard Morin: You're smart to pay attention to details like this.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonard, it also helped to be here at the right time!

agree  Xenia Wong
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Yvonne Becker
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  liz askew: "On the understanding that". UK En.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Victoria Frazier
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as long as


Explanation:
Another aleternative... Hope it helps

Sybila Canobra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the proviso that


Explanation:
This is the usual term used when an option is given to one of the parties but that option is made subject to certain limitations

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search