chiverías

English translation: odd jobs

20:25 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: chiverías
From a Puerto Rican alimony settlement, explaining that the ex-husband has no income:

"El Sr. X hace chiverías en la marquesina de una hermana, pero actualmente no devenga nada."
Robert Jackson
English translation:odd jobs
Explanation:
that's what it sounds like
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assists/helps out
Edward Tully
3odd jobs
Edward Lum


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odd jobs


Explanation:
that's what it sounds like

Edward Lum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assists/helps out


Explanation:
one option! one formal one informal!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search