renunciar a un mandato

English translation: give up/renounce a mandate/power of attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renunciar a un mandato
English translation:give up/renounce a mandate/power of attorney
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:13 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: renunciar a un mandato
En el caso de que XX renunciase al presente mandato y en consecuencia cesase en su función de mandataria, las restantes partes del contrato seguirán vinculadas por el mismo con la única diferencia de que el mandatario pasará a ser YY, en lugar de XX.
Brenda Joseph
give up/renounce a mandate/power of attorney
Explanation:
translating legal documents to and from English since 1984.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias María!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3give up/renounce a mandate/power of attorney
María T. Vargas
4 +2(should X) resign from her current term of office (and thus cease to perform her duties as president
Refugio
5"resign from x" or less formal "give up"
Marco Vezzonato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
give up/renounce a mandate/power of attorney


Explanation:
translating legal documents to and from English since 1984.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias María!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Agrees with the AVH Legal. Greetings, Pampi, long time no see, no talk.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, it's great to have an agree from such a master

agree  LucianoQ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luciano

agree  Sery
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sery

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(should X) resign from her current term of office (and thus cease to perform her duties as president


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-31 14:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or whatever the office may be)

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Kathleen Shelly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathleen

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"resign from x" or less formal "give up"


Explanation:
"resign from" is used when someone left a position...

"give up" is used in less formal contests. Its meaning is wider than "resign from".

Marco Vezzonato
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search