declaración de paz y salvo

English translation: (gen.) clearance statement; (spec.) tax clearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración de paz y salvo
English translation:(gen.) clearance statement; (spec.) tax clearance
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:57 Feb 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: declaración de paz y salvo
Declaración de paz y salvo.
Los Vendedores declaran que la Compañía se encuentra a paz y salvo por todo concepto relacionado con todas y cualquiera de las obligaciones a cargo de la Compañía y a favor de los Vendedores y/o de sus Vinculadas, causadas hasta la Fecha de Cierre.

The only entry I found in the Kudoz Glossary reads "proof of payment"... :(
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
(gen.) clearance statement; (spec.) tax clearance
Explanation:
The Panamanian etc. variety refers to tax and soc. sec. liabilities.

The Vendors do not seem to giving a´'hold harmless' indemnity. If so, the wording doesn't spell it out
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Clearance statement is just great, Tom. Thanks once more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no indebtedness statement [see below]
Nelida Kreer
5hold harmless statement
Henry Hinds
4(gen.) clearance statement; (spec.) tax clearance
Adrian MM. (X)
4declaration of no outstanding obligations
silviantonia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaration of no outstanding obligations


Explanation:
Es lo que me ocurre...

Declaration of no outstanding obligations




silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hold harmless statement


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,410 for "hold harmless statement".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no indebtedness statement [see below]


Explanation:

Sellers state that they are under no indebtedness with respect to....etc.

Como referencia:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=77588

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dunkel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dunkel!! Hv a really great weekend!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) clearance statement; (spec.) tax clearance


Explanation:
The Panamanian etc. variety refers to tax and soc. sec. liabilities.

The Vendors do not seem to giving a´'hold harmless' indemnity. If so, the wording doesn't spell it out

Example sentence(s):
  • Certificado de Paz y Salvo -Statement of Tax Liabilities (muy panameño el "Paz y Salvo," que no se usa en muchos países. Es una declaración de que el intsdo ...
  • Clearance statement. We hereby certify that the student . ... has cleared their obligations with this library. Lugano, …………. For the library:

    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=333732
    Reference: http://www.com.unisi.ch/bul_dichiarazione_adempimento_en.pdf
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Clearance statement is just great, Tom. Thanks once more!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search