afectación a los intereses

English translation: lien on interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afectación a los intereses
English translation:lien on interests
Entered by: Patricia Silva

06:06 May 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: afectación a los intereses
Afectacion a los intereses, significara un efecto sobre las Acciones, operaciones, activos, resultados de operationes, flujos de efectivo, condicion o prospectos financieros de las Acciones objeto de este instrumento, o Activos, tomados como un todo que materialmente afecte a los intereses de la parte correspondiente.

Transcribo el contexto completo, no entiendo si se refiere a algun tipo de gravamen, por eso recurro a su siempre cordial ayuda... gracias
Andrea Wright
lien on interests
Explanation:
Afectación: lien

Una afectación puede referirse a un gravamen, fijate en el resto del texto, esta es una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Patricia Silva
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1damages to interest
Henry Hinds
4 +1damage to the interests
Tom2004
3 +1lien on interests
Patricia Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damages to interest


Explanation:
Basically "damages".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transleytan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Transley.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

disagree  AllegroTrans: Not "damages" in the legal sense, but in the wider context. The sentence implies "damages to the interests of....etc."; "damages to interest" doesn't make alot of sense//perhaps it would help if you specified what you suggest as to the next few words
8 hrs
  -> It does, however, make sense to me.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage to the interests


Explanation:
as opposed to "damages'!

"Damages" usually refers to a sum of money paid in compensation for loss or injury. (ie. in payment of the "damage" suffered)


Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: correct translation but I think "damge" is being used in its wider context here
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lien on interests


Explanation:
Afectación: lien

Una afectación puede referirse a un gravamen, fijate en el resto del texto, esta es una posibilidad.

Patricia Silva
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Lien or pledge. Este es el sentido. "Afectar" es gravarlos. Quiere decir que el gravamen de los intereses afectará [influirá] sobre los derechos de la parte correspondiente. Así lo entiendo.
4 hrs
  -> Tks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search