ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

(pagadero) a la vista

English translation: Payable at sight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(pagadero) a la vista
English translation:Payable at sight
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

20:06 May 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tender document
Spanish term or phrase: (pagadero) a la vista
The last one from this document, I promise!
The part I'm having trouble with here is deciding how to translate (payable) 'a la vista' into natural-sounding English.

"Para constituir la Garantía de Participación o la Garantía de Seriedad, los Participantes deberán celebrar un contrato de depósito condicional y a la vista en la División Fiduciaria del (Banco) en el que afecten dinero en efectivo o entreguen al Banco Agente carta de crédito, sujeta a la aprobación del mismo, expedida por una institución de crédito, pagadera **a la vista**, incondicional, irrevocable, confirmada y a favor de la Tesorería."

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

Many thanks in advance,

Vicky
Victoria Porter-Burns
United Kingdom
Payable at sight
Explanation:
Isn't that the formal translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-06 20:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payable at sight
pagadero a la vista, pagadero al exigirlo




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-06 20:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same in French by the way:

payable at sight
payable à vue (Comptabilité)
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Payable at sight
Gad Kohenov
5 +4(payable) on demand
María Marta Semberoiz
5payable upon receipt, due and payable upon receipt
Ana Castorena
4payable on demand
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Payable at sight


Explanation:
Isn't that the formal translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-06 20:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payable at sight
pagadero a la vista, pagadero al exigirlo




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-06 20:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same in French by the way:

payable at sight
payable à vue (Comptabilité)

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well that's how I'd translate it literally, but it doesn't sound natural to me as a native English speaker.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: this is correct, especially when dealing with letters of credit and bills of exchange// :-) that's what I used to teach
10 mins
  -> Thanks. Remembered it from correspondence lessons when I studied translation

agree  Patricia Silva
19 mins
  -> !mil gracias!!

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely... and I still teach Letters of Credit, so I'm with Nikki....
21 mins
  -> !Mil gracias!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: No doubt!
1 hr
  -> !Mil gracias!!

agree  Conchi Otaola: Yes, but also payable on demand/request/presentation and due on sight or due on demand
1 hr
  -> !Mil gracias!

agree  Maria Kisic
2 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans: it's not wrong it is a term used in banking (esp US); "payable on demand" seems the more common usage in the UK acoording to my brief Google foray
3 hrs
  -> Yes but payable on demand is something else in Spanish -pagadero al presentario; pagadero ante la presentación.

neutral  Refugio: I believe you may be leaning toward the literal translation from the French and Spanish. In my experience, this expression is used less often than payable on demand. Victoria is right, it sounds unnatural in English.
3 hrs
  -> Read my answer above to Allegro

agree  Nelida Kreer: I worked at the Uru branch of a US bank, we always used this term.
3 hrs
  -> !Muchas gracias!

agree  Rosana Paton
4 hrs
  -> ! Muchas gracias!

neutral  María Marta Semberoiz: Tu frase "ante la presentación" es igual que a "a la vista", i.e. cuando lo ve la persona a la cual se lo presentan para el cobro. (Nunca ví la palabra "Presentario".) "At sight" y "on demand" es una cuestión de preferencia y frecuencia de uso. :)
16 hrs

neutral  Adrian MM. (X): There may be a 'sight bill', but it's payable 'on demand and on presentment' - strict legalistic term for presentation: www.thefreedictionary.com/sight draft
3 days 12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payable upon receipt, due and payable upon receipt


Explanation:
Ordering Department: Upon receipt of the goods or service, an ... Accounts Payable: Upon receipt from the vendor, Accounts Payable will process the invoice. ...
www.temple.edu/controller/accounts_payable/PARTC.htm - Cached
[PDF] Policy Governing Checks Payable to the University of Colorado (Approved ...
140k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
1. Generally, upon receipt of a check made payable to the University, ... Upon. receipt of additional information sufficient to confirm donor intent, ...
www.cufund.org/content/files/policy_checks_payable.pdf
[PDF] DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 4, Chapter 9 November 2006 ...
72k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
... recognize an accounts payable liability upon receipt of ... of the canceled appropriation the removal of the canceled payable upon receipt of a valid bill. ...
www.defenselink.mil/comptroller/fmr/04/04arch/04_09old.pdf
Business Office
... payable will forward each invoice to the originator. Upon ... Accounts payable will submit payment to the vendor only upon receipt of the approved invoice. ...
www.lsc.cc.mn.us/BusinessServices/acctpay.cfm - Cached
[PDF] DUE AND PAYABLE UPON RECEIPT
49k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
DUE AND PAYABLE UPON RECEIPT. WASHTENAW COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION. 2007 - 2008. MEMBERSHIP ... Please make checks payable to: WASHTENAW COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION ...
www.washbar.org/pdf/Renewal 07- 08.pdf
Accounting Services - Purchase Orders
Upon receipt of your order, complete the receiver/salmon copy of the PO which ... Return this copy to Accounts Payable as soon as possible. ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/acct/dept/acctpay/purchaseorders.htm - 89k - Cached
[PDF] Accounts Payable Policy
29k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
Upon receipt of a Von Maur purchase order, verify that all the information on the document is ... Accounts Payable will request proof of delivery (POD) from ...
www.vonmaur.com/VendorPolicy/AccountsPayable.pdf
[PDF] DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 4, Chapter 9 January 2007 ...
66k - Adobe PDF - View as HTML
An entity shall recognize an accounts payable liability upon receipt of ... the canceled payable upon receipt of a valid bill. Post this transaction in ...
www.defenselink.mil/comptroller/fmr/04/04_09.pdf
Pellissippi State: Accounts Payable General Information
... deposit notifications are also printed upon receipt of the files from the Payroll office. ... Accounts Payable Office within 10 days after receipt of the ...
www.pstcc.edu/departments/business_finance/payables/general... - Cached
State Accounts Payable - Procurement Office - Stony Brook University


Ana Castorena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(payable) on demand


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: This is what I would've used. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negotiable_instrument
53 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Terry!

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, it's a letter of credit and so it's payable on demand
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Refugio: Payable on demand is more commonly used than payable at sight in the US. Also, it brings up 1,360,000 Google hits compared with only 36,000 hits for payable at sight.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Ruth!

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Tom!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable on demand


Explanation:
presentation of the note for payment is demand for payment.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search