sustantividad

English translation: specific purpose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustantividad
English translation:specific purpose
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

12:38 May 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: sustantividad
From a text on foundations:

La naturaleza y sustantividad de las fundaciones impide condicionar la dinámica del patronato de la nueva fundación respecte de determinadas materias que se establecen reservadas a la aprobación de los fundadores.

I have found different meanings : independence, specific purpose, etc. Anyone have any confirmations, suggestions?
TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
specific purpose
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Robert and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4specific purpose
Robert Copeland
3 -1substantivity
María Marta Semberoiz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
specific purpose


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Robert and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giulio76
4 mins
  -> Gracias Giulio!!!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Silva
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
substantivity


Explanation:

Over 45.400 hits, e.g.:
Signos Filosóficos - N° 09, Número. 17 (2007) Comparison is made between this theory and Xavier Zubiri’s theory of the substantivity, that try to enlarge the classic theory of the substance: the basic ...
148.206.53.230/revistasuam/signosfilosoficos/viewarticle.php?id=361&layout=abstract - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Me faltaría un poco más de contexto para entender, pero pienso que debe relacionarse con la esencia, the substance, tanto en el ejemplo filosófico de arriba, como en "Substantive Law", que es el derecho de fondo o sustantivo, a diferencia del "Adjective Law", que es el derecho de forma o adjetivo.
Suerte.


María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: the refs. have nothing to do with the asker's text/context
12 hrs
  -> Quizás no fui clara, pero ese “nothing to do” fue intencional: la misma palabra en diferentes contextos para ver que en todos (aún en el original) conlleva la misma idea - substantive, core, sustantivo, de fondo. Gracias por tu opinión.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search