ante . . . frente a

English translation: before

02:13 May 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: ante . . . frente a
El Investigador Principal declara estar capacitado para cumplir el presente contrato ante las autoridades sanitarias y frente a los organismos donde desempeña sus actividades habitualmente.
Chris Bruton
United States
English translation:before
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-29 02:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in both cases
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4before
David Hollywood
5 +1before... and before
María Marta Semberoiz
5with / with
Henry Hinds
4 +1in (the)presence of.......in front of
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
before


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-05-29 02:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in both cases

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sefranco
14 mins

agree  Remy Arce
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  LauraCavatorta
13 hrs
  -> gracias a todos :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before... and before


Explanation:
.

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Patrice!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in (the)presence of.......in front of


Explanation:
a suggestion!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thankZ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with / with


Explanation:
Will work just as well.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search