a/c

English translation: c/o (in care of)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a/c
English translation:c/o (in care of)
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

13:11 Jul 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a/c
Hola a todos! No puedo encontrar en los diccionarios (black's-robb) ni en internet cómo puedo traducir a/c. está en el sello de uno de los firmantes de un documento. Dice: "A/C Dirección de Evaluación de Medicamentos". Encuentro in charge of y no sé si se usa en ese contexto y si tiene alguna abreviatura.
Muchas gracias por su colaboración,
Gabriela Lozano
c/o
Explanation:
en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-31 13:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through someone, via another, C/O (instruction on a letter indicating that it is to be delivered to someone who is staying at an address which is not their own)
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3c/o
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3Head/Director
Carlos Segura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c/o


Explanation:
en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-31 13:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through someone, via another, C/O (instruction on a letter indicating that it is to be delivered to someone who is staying at an address which is not their own)

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=122469. Abrazos.
27 mins
  -> Gracias Taña

agree  MikeGarcia: No doubt about it.....
47 mins
  -> Eso creo Miguel, muchas gracias

neutral  Carlos Segura: Your context (and Taña reference too) refers to usage with an addressee. Gabriela's usage is with a signatory; I have my doubts about c/o here.
53 mins
  -> Don't... it is accurate, believe me

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head/Director


Explanation:
"Head of Directorate..." / "Head, Directorate...", or "Director of Directorate..." / "Director, Directorate..."

If the person is not the post-holder but is acting with the same authority in the absence of the post-holder (say, because of medical leave), then "Acting Head of Directorate...", or "Acting Director of Directorate..."

"Head" is more generic.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search