Sala Responsable

English translation: competent court

20:31 Aug 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Writ of Amparo, Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: Sala Responsable
What is the best way to translate this term?

Si **** pretendía desconocer sus obligaciones haciendo valer la supuesta aplicación de leyes distintas a las pactadas en el contrato la Sala Responsable debió rechazar tal situación tal y como lo hizo en su momento el juzgado de primera instancia
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:competent court
Explanation:
Lacking more context about the 'sala responsable', this suggestion is guessing that this query phrase might refer to a court that would be in a different region than the local court that made the initial ruling. Alternatively, the issue may have gone to appeal for the hypothetical non-compliance with the terms of the contract.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their kind help. This is just the trick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5competent court
Richard Boulter
4 +2corresponding Court of Appeals/Higher Court
Nelida Kreer
4 +2responsible/appropriate court/tribunal
Francesca Samuel
4the court that is seized with the matter
Tom2004
4Respective court room
danadiana
4 -3Hall receptionist (responsible)
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Hall receptionist (responsible)


Explanation:
Hall responsible is the receptionist

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cmwilliams (X): 'Sala' does not mean 'hall' in this context, and a receptionist wouldn't have any such power.
14 mins

disagree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: it is quite inappropriate to answer in languages that you do not work in or fluently speak... and it is not the 1st time
22 mins

disagree  Daniel Coria: Agree with Béatrice.
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respective court room


Explanation:
The hall receptionist does not have the power to make decisions.

danadiana
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsible/appropriate court/tribunal


Explanation:
I may be reading completely different, but this is my take on it.

Hope it helps.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: excellent
4 mins
  -> Gracias Jude.

agree  Mónica Sauza: appropriate court, my choice
17 mins
  -> Gracias Monica.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corresponding Court of Appeals/Higher Court


Explanation:
I am aware that this is not a literal or equivalent translation of your term, Lesley, but in view of the context, mentioning a previous ruling by a court of first instance, then, clearly, the Sala Responsable is the assigned or pertinent or corresponding Court of Appeals before whom the case was apparently brought for a decision in second instance.

Nelida Kreer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
5 mins
  -> Gracias Maru!!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
competent court


Explanation:
Lacking more context about the 'sala responsable', this suggestion is guessing that this query phrase might refer to a court that would be in a different region than the local court that made the initial ruling. Alternatively, the issue may have gone to appeal for the hypothetical non-compliance with the terms of the contract.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their kind help. This is just the trick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Maru!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Too!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica!

agree  Whisper9999
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nelida Kreer: I'm OK with your version too, we were thinking along the same lines. And almost tripped over each other!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Niki. Yes, we started at opposite ends of the concept-wording contiuum. Regards.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the court that is seized with the matter


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search