en su prórroga de seis meses ulteriores

English translation: or within the subsequent six-month extension thereof

21:09 Oct 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / land
Spanish term or phrase: en su prórroga de seis meses ulteriores
Hello,
Any suggestions on how to say the above in English? It's from a contract to buy an apartment that is part of a development. La construcción se iniciará durante los seis meses siguientes (o en su prórroga de seis meses ulteriores) a la inscripción en el registro de la propiedad correspondiente de la promoción inmobiliaria...
Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:or within the subsequent six-month extension thereof
Explanation:
My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5or within the subsequent six-month extension thereof
Daniel Coria
5or in case of an extension, six months afterwards
Carol Hart
4withing six months following/after the deferral /extension
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withing six months following/after the deferral /extension


Explanation:
; )

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 45

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
o en su prórroga de seis meses ulteriores
or within the subsequent six-month extension thereof


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes! Maybe "a" instead of "the," since the phrase denotes contingency?
18 mins
  -> Good observation. M.E. Thanks!

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Tks!

agree  Eski: Very well put, Daniel. Saludos! Ialso agree with María Eugenia's suggestion: "...within a subsequent six-month...", which is,I believe, well founded.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eski!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Egmont
16 hrs
  -> Tks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or in case of an extension, six months afterwards


Explanation:
La construcción se iniciará durante los seis meses siguientes (o en su prórroga de seis meses ulteriores) a la inscripción en el registro de la propiedad correspondiente de la promoción inmobiliaria...
Construction will begin during the following six months (or in case of an extension, six months after) registration at the corresponding Property and Real Estate Registry

Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search