Caso de no reponerse la fianza se incurre en causa de resolución de contrato.

English translation: Failure to repay/reimburse/reinstate the deposit shall be deemed as a cause for contract termination/annulment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caso de no reponerse la fianza se incurre en causa de resolución de contrato.
English translation:Failure to repay/reimburse/reinstate the deposit shall be deemed as a cause for contract termination/annulment
Entered by: Daniel Coria

01:35 Oct 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Spanish contract
Spanish term or phrase: Caso de no reponerse la fianza se incurre en causa de resolución de contrato.
... Anyone know a good way to put this?

Sentence found at the end of the following paragraph:

Cuando se hicieran efectivas a costa de la fianza definitiva, penalidades, indemnizaciones, incumplimientos del canon contractual o impagos de servicios, la empresa ............................................ estará obligado a reponerla en cualquiera de las formas establecidas y en el plazo de VEINTICINCO (20) días, contados desde la fecha en que se hagan efectivas. ****Caso de no reponerse la fianza se incurre en causa de resolución de contrato.****
Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Failure to repay/reimburse the deposit shall be deemed as a cause for contract termination/annulment
Explanation:
My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-10-21 01:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the best Spanish wording at the source, though... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-10-21 02:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "Failure to *reinstate* the deposit..."

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Failure to repay/reimburse the deposit shall be deemed as a cause for contract termination/annulment
Daniel Coria
4Failure to reconstitute the deposit ...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Failure to reconstitute the deposit ...


Explanation:
... shall be sufficient cause to terminate the contract.

*reconstitute* the deposit - see http://home.ecn.ab.ca/~brewhaha/finance/Lease.pdf

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Failure to repay/reimburse the deposit shall be deemed as a cause for contract termination/annulment


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-10-21 01:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the best Spanish wording at the source, though... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-10-21 02:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "Failure to *reinstate* the deposit..."

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: estos gallegos ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Trujaman
12 hrs
  -> Tks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search