compensar del pago

English translation: offset ... against

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensar un pago con otro
English translation:offset ... against
Entered by: Alidelima

15:04 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: compensar del pago
Is this "entitled to compensation for" or entitled to pay" (both actually make sense but I think itmeans the latter).

"En todo caso, GRUPO XX actuando conjuntamente, podrá compensar del pago y en especial de las facturas, los créditos, obligaciones y deudas exigibles al SUMINISTRADOR de las distintas sociedades del GRUPO XX"

Many thanks- again!
Comunican
United Kingdom
offset
Explanation:
se refiere a deducir pagos pendientes de una parte de facturas por pagar de la otra parte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-04 16:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para más explicación: se trata de deducir créditos, obligaciones y deudas exigibles..., del pago y en especial, de las facturas... y el término completo sería "offset against" en realidad.
Selected response from:

Alidelima
Peru
Grading comment
yes, this was right - thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offset
Alidelima
4"(may)...compensate for the payment"
eski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset


Explanation:
se refiere a deducir pagos pendientes de una parte de facturas por pagar de la otra parte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-04 16:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para más explicación: se trata de deducir créditos, obligaciones y deudas exigibles..., del pago y en especial, de las facturas... y el término completo sería "offset against" en realidad.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...how do you offset interest payments against income tax? ...

    Reference: http://www.moneysupermarket.com/community/forums/t/btl-how-d...
Alidelima
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes, this was right - thank you...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Alidelima. Gracias por tu respuesta. Yo también lo había llegado a entender así, pero con la ambigueidad, he preguntado a la agencia que pregunten al cliente...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
15 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(may)...compensate for the payment"


Explanation:
With no payment for order flow, a zero-profit equilibrium exists. With payment for order flow, spreads widen to more than compensate for this payment; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/0304405x/2003/00000068/0... - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search