único primero civil

English translation: first degree relationship (or) kinship by adoption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:único primero civil
English translation:first degree relationship (or) kinship by adoption
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

02:46 Aug 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s) / rules for a contest
Spanish term or phrase: único primero civil
Context:
...empleados, administradores de la empresa contratada para la organización del concurso, parientes ligados con los anteriores dentro del primer y segundo grado de consanguinidad, segundo grado de afinidad o único primero civil.
This is about kinds of people excluded from participation in a contest. The document is from Colombia. I don't even know what it means in Spanish, although I suspect it refers to spouses.
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
first degree relationship (or) kinship by adoption
Explanation:
Rather than the literal rendering "civil relationship", in Spanish "parentesco civil" actually refers to "kinship by adoption". Thus, your text is referring to a "first degree relationship (or) kinship by adoption".

Here is an explanation from Thomas West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business:"

There are three types of kinship: kinship by blood (which lawyers call "kinship by consanguinity"), kinship by marriage (which lawyers call "kinship by affinity") and kinship by adoption. The latter is referred to as "parentesco civil" in Spanish.

The fact that "civil" refers to "kinship by adoption" is further underscored in the following definitions:

“Parentesco civil es el que resulta de la adopción, mediante la cual la ley estima que el adoptante, su mujer y el adoptivo se encuentran entre sí, ...
www.gerencie.com/sobre-el-parentesco.html

La adopción establece parentesco, llamado «parentesco civil» o por adopción, entre el adoptado y el adoptante...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parentesco

La adopción es un acto jurídico que crea, entre al adoptante y el adoptado, un vinculo de parentesco civil del que se derivan relaciones análogas, ...
html.rincondelvago.com/adopcion_2.html

La adopción se reconoce como una de las figuras del derecho .... Es decir, se refiere al parentesco civil establecido por el artículo 292 del Código Civil ...
www.biblioteca.org.ar/LIBROS/90976.pdf

El parentesco civil es el que se contrae entre el adoptante y el adoptado, y entre éste y la familia del adoptante.
www.portalplanetasedna.com.ar/la_cultura09.htm

El parentesco civil es el que nace de la adopción simple y sólo existe entre adoptante y adoptado. (Ref. por Decreto No. 454, publicado en el P. O. No. ...
www.garridocordobera.com.ar/pagina_nueva_262.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-10 06:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other info that may be useful may be found in previous discussions of this question on Proz:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/961...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca. The references are tops.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2first degree relationship (or) kinship by adoption
Rebecca Jowers
4civil relative of the first degree
Lucano Alvares


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil relative of the first degree


Explanation:
or first-degree civil relative

Lucano Alvares
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first degree relationship (or) kinship by adoption


Explanation:
Rather than the literal rendering "civil relationship", in Spanish "parentesco civil" actually refers to "kinship by adoption". Thus, your text is referring to a "first degree relationship (or) kinship by adoption".

Here is an explanation from Thomas West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business:"

There are three types of kinship: kinship by blood (which lawyers call "kinship by consanguinity"), kinship by marriage (which lawyers call "kinship by affinity") and kinship by adoption. The latter is referred to as "parentesco civil" in Spanish.

The fact that "civil" refers to "kinship by adoption" is further underscored in the following definitions:

“Parentesco civil es el que resulta de la adopción, mediante la cual la ley estima que el adoptante, su mujer y el adoptivo se encuentran entre sí, ...
www.gerencie.com/sobre-el-parentesco.html

La adopción establece parentesco, llamado «parentesco civil» o por adopción, entre el adoptado y el adoptante...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parentesco

La adopción es un acto jurídico que crea, entre al adoptante y el adoptado, un vinculo de parentesco civil del que se derivan relaciones análogas, ...
html.rincondelvago.com/adopcion_2.html

La adopción se reconoce como una de las figuras del derecho .... Es decir, se refiere al parentesco civil establecido por el artículo 292 del Código Civil ...
www.biblioteca.org.ar/LIBROS/90976.pdf

El parentesco civil es el que se contrae entre el adoptante y el adoptado, y entre éste y la familia del adoptante.
www.portalplanetasedna.com.ar/la_cultura09.htm

El parentesco civil es el que nace de la adopción simple y sólo existe entre adoptante y adoptado. (Ref. por Decreto No. 454, publicado en el P. O. No. ...
www.garridocordobera.com.ar/pagina_nueva_262.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-10 06:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other info that may be useful may be found in previous discussions of this question on Proz:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/961...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca. The references are tops.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Eski: Most likely :)) eski
15 hrs
  -> Thanks eski




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search