culpa grave y dolo

English translation: gross negligence and fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culpa grave y dolo
English translation:gross negligence and fraud
Entered by: Penelope W

18:53 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: culpa grave y dolo
(Colombia) Contrato de Soporte Administrativo. (clarifications to the contract)
La responsabilidad de XX cia. debe estar claramente limitada a culpa grave y dolo.
Penelope W
gross negligence and fraud
Explanation:
Miller, Griffin & Marks PSC - Equine Law - Duties and Rights
... Trial court awarded damages (including lost profits) for breach of
contract, and punitive damages for gross negligence and fraud. ...
www.kentuckylaw.com/html/mgm_e_casesduties.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Chapter 3
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Tort liability: a civil offense other than breach of contract. ... There are three levels
of tort liability: ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. ...
www.cba.uh.edu/~orchard/A4335OHsCh3AMinus.doc - Similar pages

[PPT]Chapter 4
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Liability Under Common Law. Liability to Third Parties (not party to contract): ... Foreseen
parties – liable for ordinary negligence, gross negligence and fraud. ...
raptor.bizlab.mtsu.edu/s-drive/Kjames/Actg%204620%20Fall02/ Chapter%204%20sum.ppt - Similar pages

lecture3
... Privity of Contract" Liability on third party to prove reliance and injury. Civil
Liability to third parties: Liable for gross negligence and fraud Constructive ...
onlinelearning.tcc.edu/faculty/ tcdailj/Lectures/Lecture3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Auditing Handout - Legal Responsibility Source: Ordinary ...
... have a contractual liability to their clients but under privity of contract they
are not ... Third parties may sue the auditor for gross negligence and fraud only. ...
onlinelearning.tcc.edu/faculty/ tcdailj/Lectures/Legal.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ACCOUNTING 450 - FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING
... to a contract. The auditor is liable to all third parties for ordinary negligence.
The auditor is liable to all third parties for gross negligence and fraud. ...
www4.ncsu.edu/unity/users/b/ buckless/www/ethlawexm.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 3 - Professional Responsibility:
... a.Contractual liability to the client. (1)Privity of contract. (2)Liable for ordinary
negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. b.Civil liability to third parties. ...
coba.belmont.edu/fac/wootent/ch03_answer435.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Lorem Ipsum
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Legal Liability (ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud). Prevention &
Defenses. 4. ... CLIENTS in contract (in privity) with auditors. THIRD PARTIES not in. ...
www.swcollege.com/acct/konrath/konrath_5e/ppt/ch03.ppt - Similar pages

[PPT]business.clayton.edu/bagwell/ACCT4480-Auditing/PPT/CCSU%20ACCT%204480%20Ch%203%20Maintaining%20Professional%20Responsibility%20-%20Regulation%20and%20Legal%20Liability.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Sources of Auditor Liability. Contract Law: - Auditors may be liable to clients
for ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. Common Law: ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias, I agree. Dolo I found in my legal dictionary as fraud or deceit. In English contracts I remember having seen the term "gross negligence and fraud" so that is why I chose your answer over the other excellent answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serious fault and deceit
Elisabeth Ghysels
5serious fault and premeditation
Herman Vilella
5gross negligence and fraud
Marian Greenfield
5serious fault and fraud
Dolores Vázquez
3Serious Fault and Deceit
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serious fault and deceit


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X): You arrived before!
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Andres Pacheco
52 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Serious Fault and Deceit


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serious fault and fraud


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gross negligence and fraud


Explanation:
Miller, Griffin & Marks PSC - Equine Law - Duties and Rights
... Trial court awarded damages (including lost profits) for breach of
contract, and punitive damages for gross negligence and fraud. ...
www.kentuckylaw.com/html/mgm_e_casesduties.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Chapter 3
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Tort liability: a civil offense other than breach of contract. ... There are three levels
of tort liability: ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. ...
www.cba.uh.edu/~orchard/A4335OHsCh3AMinus.doc - Similar pages

[PPT]Chapter 4
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Liability Under Common Law. Liability to Third Parties (not party to contract): ... Foreseen
parties – liable for ordinary negligence, gross negligence and fraud. ...
raptor.bizlab.mtsu.edu/s-drive/Kjames/Actg%204620%20Fall02/ Chapter%204%20sum.ppt - Similar pages

lecture3
... Privity of Contract" Liability on third party to prove reliance and injury. Civil
Liability to third parties: Liable for gross negligence and fraud Constructive ...
onlinelearning.tcc.edu/faculty/ tcdailj/Lectures/Lecture3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Auditing Handout - Legal Responsibility Source: Ordinary ...
... have a contractual liability to their clients but under privity of contract they
are not ... Third parties may sue the auditor for gross negligence and fraud only. ...
onlinelearning.tcc.edu/faculty/ tcdailj/Lectures/Legal.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ACCOUNTING 450 - FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITING
... to a contract. The auditor is liable to all third parties for ordinary negligence.
The auditor is liable to all third parties for gross negligence and fraud. ...
www4.ncsu.edu/unity/users/b/ buckless/www/ethlawexm.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 3 - Professional Responsibility:
... a.Contractual liability to the client. (1)Privity of contract. (2)Liable for ordinary
negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. b.Civil liability to third parties. ...
coba.belmont.edu/fac/wootent/ch03_answer435.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Lorem Ipsum
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Legal Liability (ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud). Prevention &
Defenses. 4. ... CLIENTS in contract (in privity) with auditors. THIRD PARTIES not in. ...
www.swcollege.com/acct/konrath/konrath_5e/ppt/ch03.ppt - Similar pages

[PPT]business.clayton.edu/bagwell/ACCT4480-Auditing/PPT/CCSU%20ACCT%204480%20Ch%203%20Maintaining%20Professional%20Responsibility%20-%20Regulation%20and%20Legal%20Liability.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Sources of Auditor Liability. Contract Law: - Auditors may be liable to clients
for ordinary negligence, gross negligence, and fraud. Common Law: ...



    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Gracias, I agree. Dolo I found in my legal dictionary as fraud or deceit. In English contracts I remember having seen the term "gross negligence and fraud" so that is why I chose your answer over the other excellent answers.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serious fault and premeditation


Explanation:
Let's keep it simple and centred on the apparent context:

There can be serious fault (falta grave) without gross negligence at all.

There can be willful intent (dolo) without fraudulent act.

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search