delegación

English translation: delegation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delegación
English translation:delegation
Entered by: Penelope W

16:29 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: delegación
Document from Colombia discussing parts of a contract to be amended. Context: No obstante, dada que la operación en campo requiere de cierta flexibilidad, las labores a cargo de XX cia. podrían referirse, para ciertos casos expresamente determinados, a la celebración de contratos entre XX cia. y terceros por cuenta de AA cia., efecto para el cual deberá existir un mandato especial y expreso. Actualmente existe una delegación aprobada por la Junta Directiva de AA cia. directamente en funcionarios de XX cia., la cual debe ser sustituida en la práctica por los mecanismos contractuales que se pacten en relación con el contenido de la delegación de funciones, la administración del contrato y la rendición de cuentas correspondiente.
Penelope W
(1) delegation of duties; (2) committee
Explanation:
Hi, Penelope: In the context you provide, "delegación" means delegation of duties. When they say "actualmente existe una delegación aprobada", they mean there exists a document by which the Board of Directors of AA has given its authorization to employees of XX to carry out certain tasks.
That's how I understand it.
HTH
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Maria. Good explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delegation / committee
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1(1) delegation of duties; (2) committee
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5At present there is a grant of authority from the Board of Directors of XXX upon...
claudia bagnardi
4 +1commission
Istvan Cindea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delegation / committee


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it ’s inception in 1988,the Administrative Committee
of the MMWEC Board of Directors has tackled many
projects and today continues to provide a valuable service to
the MMWEC organization.From monitoring budget
performances to making recommendations on proposed
programs and overseeing MMWEC ’s insurance programs,the
committee is a valuable resource.

The committee ’s primary purpose is to make recommendations to the board on a variety of functions before the board votes on an issue or policy. Essentially,the Administrative Committee,as well as the Audit Committee, Nuclear Projects Oversight Advisory
Task Force,Legislative Committee, and Strategic Planning Committee,are an extension of the Board of Directors.
meeting of the board.
MMWEC Business Services Director Sandra Magyar said the
Board of Directors relies heavily on the Administrative Committee
to do background work and investigate issues at hand before
they take a vote.
rative
“The committee is certainly
appreciated by both the board
and MMWEC staff,”


Administrative Committee.”
Over the past several months,the committee has been re-
examining its function and guidelines.On May 1,the commit-
tee discussed its current responsibilities and how to deal with
such a wide range of topics.

http://www.mmwec.org/0502PPNews.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
1 min

agree  smoralestrad
24 mins

agree  smarinella
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission


Explanation:
I think that will be the right answer.


    Reference: http://proz.com/translator/36634
Istvan Cindea
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
2 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(1) delegation of duties; (2) committee


Explanation:
Hi, Penelope: In the context you provide, "delegación" means delegation of duties. When they say "actualmente existe una delegación aprobada", they mean there exists a document by which the Board of Directors of AA has given its authorization to employees of XX to carry out certain tasks.
That's how I understand it.
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Gracias Maria. Good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: a delegation of duties... to the employees of XX
18 mins
  -> Yes, I don't know why I used the word "authorization". I guess "Delegation of Authority" crosses my mind while I wrote what was supposed to be a good explanation. Tks, Parrot!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At present there is a grant of authority from the Board of Directors of XXX upon...


Explanation:
another way of saying it.
Good luck.

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search