fiduciaria

English translation: ...Fiduciary...

15:13 Oct 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / business contract
Spanish term or phrase: fiduciaria
No asumimos ninguna responsabilidad fiduciaria en relacion con la prestacion de los Servicios.

Can anyone explain "in plain English" what this means? Explanations in Spanish or English are welcome.
Bloomfield
United States
English translation:...Fiduciary...
Explanation:
| Definition Fiduciary | Define Fiduciary | What does ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Fiduciary, A person to whom property or power is entrusted for the benefit of another. Also may be used as an adjective. ...
www.ism.edu/define-fiduciary.html - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-10-12 15:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
:)) eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-12 15:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fiduciary adjective
/fɪˈdjuː.ʃi.ə.ri//-ˈduː.ʃi.er-/ adj specialized relating to the responsibility to look after someone else's money in a correct way
a breach of fiduciary duty

(Definition of fiduciary adjective from the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dicti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-12 15:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiduciary
What is it? A fiduciary is a person legally appointed and authorized to hold assets in trust for another person and to manage those assets for the benefit of that person and not his/her own profits.

Added By: Patrick


The Fiduciary definition has been viewed 1833 Time(s)!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-12 15:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankingglossary.net/definition/393-Fiduciary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-10-12 15:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/fiduciary.html
Selected response from:

Eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8...Fiduciary...
Eski
3fiduciary responsibility
Valentina Del Maestro
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...Fiduciary...


Explanation:
| Definition Fiduciary | Define Fiduciary | What does ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Fiduciary, A person to whom property or power is entrusted for the benefit of another. Also may be used as an adjective. ...
www.ism.edu/define-fiduciary.html - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-10-12 15:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
:)) eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-12 15:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fiduciary adjective
/fɪˈdjuː.ʃi.ə.ri//-ˈduː.ʃi.er-/ adj specialized relating to the responsibility to look after someone else's money in a correct way
a breach of fiduciary duty

(Definition of fiduciary adjective from the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dicti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-12 15:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiduciary
What is it? A fiduciary is a person legally appointed and authorized to hold assets in trust for another person and to manage those assets for the benefit of that person and not his/her own profits.

Added By: Patrick


The Fiduciary definition has been viewed 1833 Time(s)!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-10-12 15:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bankingglossary.net/definition/393-Fiduciary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-10-12 15:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/fiduciary.html

Eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
1 min
  -> Thanks David: Buen comienzo de semana! :)) eski

agree  Robert Copeland: fiduciary; trustee
2 mins
  -> Thanks Robert; Top o' the week to you! :)) eski

agree  Valentina Del Maestro: Yes!
3 mins
  -> Hola Valentina: Thanks!! :)) eski

agree  philgoddard: We've already had this word 93 times on Proz.com!
3 mins
  -> 94. Thanks Phil! :)) eski

agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Zanne; Top 0' the week to you! :))eski

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y buen comienzo de semana, Alejandro! :)) eski

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia: Besos! :)) eski

agree  EirTranslations
3 hrs
  -> Hola Beatriz; muchas gracias por tu confirmación! :)) eski

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiduciary responsibility


Explanation:
;-)


    Reference: http://www.efmoody.com/arbitration/fiduciary.html
Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Definition of Fiduciary

Black's Law Dictionary describes a fiduciary relationship as "one founded on trust or confidence reposed by one person in the integrity and fidelity of another." A fiduciary has a duty to act primarily for the client's benefit in matters connected with the undertaking and not for the fiduciary's own personal interest. Scrupulous good faith and candor are always required. Fiduciaries must always act in complete fairness and may not ever exert any influence or pressure, take selfish advantage, or deal with the client in such a way that it benefits themselves or prejudices the client. Business shrewdness, hard bargaining, and taking advantage of the forgetfulness or negligence of the client are totally prohibited by a fiduciary.

As fiduciaries, financial planners must make fair and complete disclosure of all material facts and must employ reasonable care to avoid misleading their clients. The utmost good faith is required in all their dealings. Simply put, fiduciaries must exhibit the highest form of trust, fidelity and confidence, and are expected to act in the best interest of their clients at all times.

The distinction between a financial planner with a fiduciary interest and a salesperson is crucial. A financial planner, under common law and by some statutes, is a fiduciary. A financial planner must always provide services and advice in the best interests of the client. Whereas salespeople may have their own motives and interests at heart and offer goods and services for a price, a fiduciary must serve the client, if necessary at the cost of the fiduciary's own interests.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 685




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search