Repudiación de Herencia

English translation: disclaim an inheritance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Repudiación de Herencia
English translation:disclaim an inheritance
Entered by: sarahca

18:56 Oct 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Repudiación de Herencia
Renuncia de una sucesión legítima o ab intestato. No cabe repudiación parcial, ni a plazos o condicional; ha de ser pura y simple. Para renunciar ha de estarse cierto de la muerte de la persona del causante y del derecho propio.
pilar2804
United States
disclaim an inheritance
Explanation:
to disclaim -(law) To relinquish or deny having a claim; to disavow another's claim; to decline accepting, as an estate, interest, or office. (wikionary)

See google for "disclaim an inheritance"
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Waiver of inheritance rights
María Marta Semberoiz
4 +1disclaim an inheritance
sarahca
4...Rejection of inheritance rights...
Eski
3Renunciation of inheritance [rights]
Robert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
Contract terminology
Adrian MM. (X)

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Renunciation of inheritance [rights]


Explanation:
Lo que, segun dice a continuacion, no debe ser parcial.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclaim an inheritance


Explanation:
to disclaim -(law) To relinquish or deny having a claim; to disavow another's claim; to decline accepting, as an estate, interest, or office. (wikionary)

See google for "disclaim an inheritance"

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): disclaimer of inheritance
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks Tom - yes disclaimer of inheritance

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Waiver of inheritance rights


Explanation:
Otra opción.
MM :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día27 minutos (2009-10-31 19:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia:
Dic. Bil. de Terminología Jurídica - Mazzucco Maranghello
Repudiar: to waive - not to accept - to repudiate


María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Rejection of inheritance rights...


Explanation:
rejection of inheritance Dear Sir, Madam; Can a parent refuse a inheritance left to their children from the grandparents. In other words if my - Probate, ...
www.lawguru.com/.../rejection-inheritance-dear-sir-madam-20... - En caché - Similares
Las siete partidas - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Samuel Parsons Scott, Robert Ignatius Burns ... - 2001 - History - 1492 páginas
... Delay of Inventory 1220 Law XI: Acceptance of Inheritance 1221 Law XII: Same; ... Mode and Precautions 1223 Law XVIII: Rejection of Inheritance 1225 Law ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=081221742X...
Covariance -- Appendix A: Extensible Software - Language Support ... - [ Traducir esta página ]This practice, however, doesn't scale at all; it has lead to a lot of bad designs and has thus lead to a criticism and rejection of inheritance by more ...
www.cs.toronto.edu/~robertw/eiffel/cov/a.txt - En caché - Similares
Embajada de México en sueciaRejection of inheritance rights. · Authorisations granted by people having parental responsibility or guardianship over minors ...
portal.sre.gob.mx/suecia/index.php?...80... - En caché - Similares
[PDF] CO TO JEST SPADEK - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
2. to accept an inheritance unreservedly,. 3. to accept the inheritance up to the level of net assets. 1. Rejection of inheritance means that the heir does ...
www.centrum.elblag.pl/.../postepowanie-w-sprawach-spadkowyc... - Similares
WORLD BULLETIN- TURKEY NEWS, WORLD NEWS [ Writer : Akif EMRE ] - [ Traducir esta página ]6 Sep 2009 ... Or it can mean to accept a rejection of inheritance. It is obvious that escaping from shouldering the weight of the past does not mean ...
www.worldbulletin.net/author_article_detail.php?id... - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-10-31 20:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
eski :))

Eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631




Reference comments


1 day 13 hrs
Reference: Contract terminology

Reference information:
In BE, an ineritance is disclaimed, share allotment rights are renounced, remedies and rights of action are waived and pleadings are dismissed or rejected.

As contributors who have studied contract law will know, waiver and disclaimer operate in tax law the same - by way of avoidance, so are non-taxable.


    Reference: http://books.google.at/books?id=cWfX7VbKxvsC&pg=RA1-PA223&lp...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search