Pliego de clausulas administrativas y técnicas

English translation: administrative and technical bid terms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pliego de clausulas administrativas y técnicas
English translation:administrative and technical bid terms
Entered by: patinba

15:55 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Pliego de clausulas administrativas y técnicas
Forma parte de la traducción de un contrato de instalación y manutención de un objeto. español-inglés
Alicia7
administrative and technical bid terms
Explanation:
Pliegos are bidding documents
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3administrative and technical bid terms
patinba
4List of Administrative and Technical Clauses...
eski
4 -1request of administrative and technical clauses
Leonardo Lamarche
3administrative and technical clause register
Sébastien GUITTENY


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative and technical clause register


Explanation:
"Pliego" es como un cuaderno y en aquel cuaderno encontramos clausulas administrativas y técnicas.

Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Native speaker of: French

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative and technical bid terms


Explanation:
Pliegos are bidding documents

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
3 mins
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Correction: "Pliegos" are extremely boring bidding documents. ;-)
36 mins
  -> I stand corrected :) Cheers!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
request of administrative and technical clauses


Explanation:
It looks like a collective contract request.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 17:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Philgo: Apart from sheet of paper (and other meanings), pliego means in Spanish the Following: list of claims, conditions, charges. In this case, I believe quite appropriate to say "Request".

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Pliego doesn't mean request.
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
List of Administrative and Technical Clauses...


Explanation:
This list contains Administrative Circulars and Circular Letters issued since 1989 .... In-some-country" clauses relating to differing practices of a less ...
www.iec.ch/tiss/acs.htm - En caché - Similares
84-31: Rights in Data Issues and Clauses / University Copyright Policy - [ Traducir esta página ]This clause is intended to assure administrative integrity in the ... This clause is to be inserted in all contracts where technical data is to be delivered. ... data items as listed on DD Form 1423, "Contract Data Requirements List." ...
www.ucop.edu/raohome/cgmemos/84-31.html - En caché - Similares
:: CEN :: Guidance - Technical Committees meetings - [ Traducir esta página ]The administrative and technical work to be achieved within these six months is of prime .... An attendance list (see clause 5.3.2) should be circulated; ...
www.cen.eu/boss/supporting/guidance...tc.../index.asp - En caché
[DOC] Clause 1 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
24 Jul 2000 ... 3 & 4 are attached together with an itemised price list. .... associated with administration and operation of the Burdekin ... Clause 23, THEATRE TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT TO UTILISE THIRD YEAR BACHELOR OF THEATRE STUDENTS ...
ln.burdekin.qld.gov.au/.../BCCB%2024_07_00%202nd%20Version.doc - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-04 22:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 Nov 2006 ... pliego reivindicatorio Legal Terminology. ... En una página (PDF) en la Red dicen: "Claims List (Pliego Reivindicatorio)" ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=302613 - En caché
Pliego de peticiones‎ - 4 entradas - 10 Nov 2008
pliego de conclusiones‎ - 3 entradas - 25 Abr 2008
pliego de cláusulas particulares‎ - 5 entradas - 9 Ago 2007
pliego petitorio‎ - 12 entradas - 29 May 2005

Más resultados de forum.wordreference.com »

pliego de cargos > list of charges4 entradas - 3 autores
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of pliego de cargos: list of charges [Law: Contract(s) (Law/Patents)].
www.proz.com › ... › Law: Contract(s) - En caché - Similares
Octavio Pliego Teja Pumas de la UNAM Midfielder List player Player ...Octavio Pliego Teja Pumas de la UNAM Midfielder List player Player Football-Talents.co.uk is a database of worldwide football-talents.
www.football-talents.co.uk/Octavio_Pliego_Teja-3_7-17382-2.... - En caché
Translation pliego in the Spanish-English Collins dictionarypliego de reivindicaciones, pliego petitorio (Cono Sur) list of demands ... pliego de peticiones, nm. list of demands, Reverso DG7 ...
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/pliego - Estados Unidos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-04 22:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 631




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search