Cargas y condicionamientos familiares

English translation: relocation costs/expenses

19:37 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
Spanish term or phrase: Cargas y condicionamientos familiares
A factor to be taken into account when an employee is transferred. This comes in a collective bargaining agreement. Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:relocation costs/expenses
Explanation:
may fit but would like to see more context
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relocation costs/expenses
Tom2004
4costos de mudanza y de acondicionamiento de la familia
Leonardo Lamarche
3family duties and influences / conditions / restrictions
Enrique Garcia
2family conditioning factors and responsibilities
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
family conditioning factors and responsibilities


Explanation:
9.
NASSP Bulletin
3. Conditioning factors are: a. Size-ethnic, family line b. Timing-rate of growth, ... the responsibilities as indicated before their names: ...
bul.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/39/210/449.pdf - Similar
by WM Krogman - Related articles
10.
Emerald FullText Article : Women entrepreneurs: moving beyond ...
Primary reasons identified are: balancing family responsibilities ... (1988), considers factors of age, employment, education, family responsibility and family ... family (Babaeva and Chirikova, 1997), overcoming cultural conditioning ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/ViewContentServlet?Filename....
by R McKay - 2001 - Cited by 27 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family duties and influences / conditions / restrictions


Explanation:
One option. Though without seeing the phrase within the sentences that precede and follow it's hard to tell.

Hope this helps! Saludos.

Enrique Garcia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costos de mudanza y de acondicionamiento de la familia


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-11-30 20:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para España, en lugar de costos utilizaría costes o gastos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-30 20:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento de nuevo.
Moving and family re-conditioning costs

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relocation costs/expenses


Explanation:
may fit but would like to see more context

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: with no more context, it has to be "relocation"...
1 hr
  -> Thanx Edward!

agree  eski: I like your take; Saludos! :)) eski
4 days
  -> Thanks eski! Have a nice night!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search