la extinción de la relación laboral

English translation: termination//end of the labor//work relationship//contract//agrement

16:08 Mar 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: la extinción de la relación laboral
I am translating an employment contract and am struggling with this paragraph:

El trabajador, además de las indemnizaciones que puedan corresponderle por las diferentes formas de extinción de la relación laboral, y siempre y cuando esta extinción no se deba a un incumplimiento suyo de las obligaciones que le corresponden, tendrá derecho a una indemnización especial a satisfacer por el empresario en consideración al incremento de clientela conseguido por el trabajador. Esta indemnización se fijará en un 25% sobre el promedio de ingresos obtenidos hasta la fecha, atendiendo a las listas de clientes al inicio y a la extinción de la relación laboral, tomando, en su caso, en consideración el incremento de volumen de las operaciones.

'la extinción de la relación laboral' - is this the end of the working relationship i.e. when the contract ends.

I think it is basically saying that when the contract ends, if there has been no breach of contract then the employee is entitled to 25% commission?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:termination//end of the labor//work relationship//contract//agrement
Explanation:
Suerte!

:)
Selected response from:

imcven
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4termination//end of the labor//work relationship//contract//agrement
imcven
4 +3the end of the working relationship
neilmac
5 +1termination of employment
Sonia Castelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
termination//end of the labor//work relationship//contract//agrement


Explanation:
Suerte!

:)

imcven
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X): many good options to go with termination, which is the correct term. typo agreement.
58 mins
  -> Thanks for pointing the typo out, I hadn't notice it

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  Eski
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Eski

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the end of the working relationship


Explanation:
Or similar expression (termination/finalisation, etc). Your own suggestion.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I prefer this option.
5 mins

agree  Eski: Tambien vale! eski
2 hrs

agree  jude dabo: ok
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termination of employment


Explanation:
Así es para mí.

Sonia Castelli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is the shortest and simplest answer.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search