evitar orinar y hacer otras necesidades fisiológicas

English translation: avoid urination (urinating) and attending to other physiological needs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:evitar orinar y hacer otras necesidades fisiológicas
English translation:avoid urination (urinating) and attending to other physiological needs
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

23:44 Mar 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: evitar orinar y hacer otras necesidades fisiológicas
Hola. Me gustaría que me den sugerencias de cómo expresarían esto en inglés, que suene bien, es para un contrato (es un contrato donde una persona se compromete a que los trabajadores que van a construir su casa no van a provocar molestias entre los vecinos de los alrededores, así que entre otras cosas se compromete a que los trabajadores van a "evitar orinar y hacer otras necesidades fisiológicas en el área", "evitar uso de vocabulario irrespetuoso", etc.

Gracias.

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
avoid urination and attending to other physiological needs
Explanation:
a polite enough euphemism, I think
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7avoid urination and attending to other physiological needs
patinba
4 +1avoid urinating/voiding or tending to other physiological needs in the area
teju


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
avoid urination and attending to other physiological needs


Explanation:
a polite enough euphemism, I think

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Gómez
6 mins

agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree. Aunque hace eso en la calle no lo entendería JA!
7 mins

agree  teresa quimper
25 mins

agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: or "urinating"
13 hrs

agree  Eski
1 day 52 mins

agree  Michelle Temple: I agree with margaret, "urinating".
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoid urinating/voiding or tending to other physiological needs in the area


Explanation:
10.
Ailment Articles - Page 1 - ArticleSnatch.com
What is becoming more accepted is the need to find a natural therapy that will .... of their health in the best way and also tending to the needs of their families. .... However, urination can be affected in a number of different ways, ...
www.articlesnatch.com/topic/Ailment - Cached

You have removed results from this search. Hide them
Loading...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-29 02:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the sentence is negative, it should have an "or". The verb "tending" is frequently used when speaking about needs.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eski: Claro que también vale! Saludos. eski
22 hrs
  -> Gracias eski, saludos - teju :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search