garantía incondicional, irrevocable y de cobro inmediato

English translation: unconditional, irrevocable and immediate collection guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantía incondicional, irrevocable y de cobro inmediato
English translation:unconditional, irrevocable and immediate collection guarantee
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:10 May 29, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / public contracts
Spanish term or phrase: garantía incondicional, irrevocable y de cobro inmediato
country: Ecuador
Contratación Pública
Esta dentro de las garantías que tiene que dar el contratista para trabajar en el sector público.

Ideas??
Gracias! :)
Andrea Wright
unconditional & irrevocable guarantee and immediate collection qualities
Explanation:
A suggestion:

[PDF]
ABRIL, 2006 No. 38 APRIL, 2006 INDICE INDEX PÁG./PAGE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
CARACTERISTICAS DE LAS GARANTIAS EN CONTRATACION PUBLICA 3. ARTICLE #1: EXPLANATION OF THE GUARANTEES ..... Calidades de Incondicional, Irrevocable y de Cobro Inmediato. Incondicional ... Unconditional, Irrevocable and Immediate. Collection Qualities. Unconditional ... is against this guarantee, since the immediate ...
www.vivancoyvivanco.com/lex/LEX_ECUADOR_APR_06.pdf -


Calidades de Incondicional, Irrevocable y
de Cobro Inmediato
Incondicional
El Art. 1516 del Código Civil consigna: "Es
obligación condicional la que depende de una
condición, esto es, de un de un
acontecimiento futuro que puede suceder o
no". Las garantías, en realidad, no pueden ser
incondicionales absolutas por su propia
naturaleza.

Unconditional, Irrevocable and Immediate
Collection Qualities
Unconditional
Art. 1516 of the Civil Law orders: "Conditional
obligation is the one that depends on a
condition, this is, on a future event that can or
can not happen". The guarantees, actually,
cannot be absolutely unconditional by their
own nature.

OR "unconditional, irrevocable and of immediate collection guarantee"

NOVIEMBRE, 2008 No. 68 NOVEMBER, 2008 INDICE INDEX PÁG. /PAGE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Garantía incondicional, irrevocable y de cobro inmediato, otorgada por un banco o ... Unconditional, irrevocable and of immediate collection guarantee ...
www.vivancoyvivanco.com/lex/LEX_ECUADOR_NOV_08.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-05-31 02:21:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Andrea.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unconditional & irrevocable guarantee and immediate collection qualities
Taña Dalglish
4unconditional and irrevocable first-demand guarantee/bond/security
Richard Boulter
4unconditional and irrevocable guarantee which is of extrajudicial effect
TechLawDC
4unconditional, irrevocable guarantee and immediate collectibility
argosys


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconditional, irrevocable guarantee and immediate collectibility


Explanation:

Just to improve the language a bit.

The bilingual text suffers from some lapses in translation. For example, it translates "dilatar" as "dilate" instead of "delay, prolong or postpone."

Immediate collection
Likewise, in order to become effective the third
condition: immediate collection, it should be
understood that in these cases the norm of
Art.100 of the General Law of Insurance
Companies is not applicable, as that provision
is against this guarantee, since the immediate
collection is a payment without delay, while
Art.100 establishes requirements and orders
the concession of the time limit that dilate its
liquidation.
http://www.vivancoyvivanco.com/lex/LEX_ECUADOR_APR_06.pdf

#
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... date entails immediate collectibility of all other invoices not yet due and suspen- ... Insurance is compulsory. It is on buyer's expense. DELIVERIES: ...
www.mercantile.ee/public/Hatco_Wheel_Balancing_2009_.pdf
#
WHEEL BALANCING.QXD
23 Apr 2010 ... an invoice on the due date entails immediate collectibility of all other invoices ... Insurance is compulsory. It is on buyer's expense. ...
www.docstoc.com/docs/35549196/WHEEL-BALANCINGQXD - Cached
#
CRYSTAL GRAPHITE CORP - CYTGF Report of Foreign Issuer (6-K ...
Fire and Liability Insurance During Construction of Buildings ...... any nature shall not affect the immediate collectibility of the total Termination Fee. ...
sec.edgar-online.com/crystal-graphite-corp/6-k-report.../Section2.aspx

argosys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconditional and irrevocable guarantee which is of extrajudicial effect


Explanation:
"immediate collectibility" obviously does not mean immediately payable, but rather that no lawsuit is required in order to enforce collection (except a perfunctory lawsuit for a writ of execution -- assuming that no collateral has been posted). Therefore the word "immediate" alone is unidiomatic and also misleading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-05-29 15:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not "immediately payable" because the underlying condition giving rise to enforceability of the guarantee has not yet occurred.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconditional and irrevocable first-demand guarantee/bond/security


Explanation:
This sounds very much like a 'first-demand' security arrangement. I won't bring in the ref's on this entry, because they are listed in 14 other KOG entries for 'first demand/primera demanda', with excellent explanations and original ref's. You can read through them to determine if this fits your context for 'cobro inmediato'.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unconditional & irrevocable guarantee and immediate collection qualities


Explanation:
A suggestion:

[PDF]
ABRIL, 2006 No. 38 APRIL, 2006 INDICE INDEX PÁG./PAGE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
CARACTERISTICAS DE LAS GARANTIAS EN CONTRATACION PUBLICA 3. ARTICLE #1: EXPLANATION OF THE GUARANTEES ..... Calidades de Incondicional, Irrevocable y de Cobro Inmediato. Incondicional ... Unconditional, Irrevocable and Immediate. Collection Qualities. Unconditional ... is against this guarantee, since the immediate ...
www.vivancoyvivanco.com/lex/LEX_ECUADOR_APR_06.pdf -


Calidades de Incondicional, Irrevocable y
de Cobro Inmediato
Incondicional
El Art. 1516 del Código Civil consigna: "Es
obligación condicional la que depende de una
condición, esto es, de un de un
acontecimiento futuro que puede suceder o
no". Las garantías, en realidad, no pueden ser
incondicionales absolutas por su propia
naturaleza.

Unconditional, Irrevocable and Immediate
Collection Qualities
Unconditional
Art. 1516 of the Civil Law orders: "Conditional
obligation is the one that depends on a
condition, this is, on a future event that can or
can not happen". The guarantees, actually,
cannot be absolutely unconditional by their
own nature.

OR "unconditional, irrevocable and of immediate collection guarantee"

NOVIEMBRE, 2008 No. 68 NOVEMBER, 2008 INDICE INDEX PÁG. /PAGE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Garantía incondicional, irrevocable y de cobro inmediato, otorgada por un banco o ... Unconditional, irrevocable and of immediate collection guarantee ...
www.vivancoyvivanco.com/lex/LEX_ECUADOR_NOV_08.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2010-05-31 02:21:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Andrea.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
18 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Marzia. Buen fin de semana y abrazos.

agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): sí, es exacto
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Constantinos. Saludos.

agree  Eski: Right on, Taña! Saludos, eski
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much. Saludos y buen fin de semana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search