hoja abierta de la sociedad

English translation: the company\'s record on the Companies Register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja abierta de la sociedad
English translation:the company\'s record on the Companies Register
Entered by: Karina Garcia Pedroche

21:23 Sep 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: hoja abierta de la sociedad
"...en la que se modificaron también determinados artículos sociales, y elevados a público mediante escritura otorgada ante el Notario de Barcelona, Don XXX, el día XXX, con el nº XX de su protocolo, causante de la inscripción XX ***en la hoja abierta de la sociedad***.
Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
the company's record on the Companies Register
Explanation:
In this context "hoja abierta de la sociedad" does not refer to the company's own records, whether public or not, but rather to the record of that company entered ("abierta") on the "Registro Mercantil" (which I have translated as "Companies Register" as used in England/Wales, but which is also often rendered as "Mercantile Register", "Commercial Register", etc.). The expression is also often seen as "hoja abierta A la sociedad" rather than DE la sociedad. Here are some examples from the Official Gazette of the Spanish Companies Register (BORME) and other sources:

Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil: 21 de mayo de 2009, Núm. 94 .... la inscripción 12ª en el tomo 33.107, folio 71 de la hoja abierta de la sociedad. ...
www.boe.es/diario_borme/txt.php?id=BORME-C-2009-15388

BORME núm. 104 de 2010
... de 2010 e inscrito en el Registro Mercantil de Vizcaya el día 25 de ... causando la inscripción sexta de la hoja abierta de la sociedad. ...
www.boe.es/borme/dias/2010/06/02/pdfs/BORME-C-2010-19554.pd...

La disolución de la Sociedad Limitada.Parte III: Procedimiento y ...
...el Registrador, de oficio o a instancia de cualquier interesado, hará constar la disolución de pleno derecho en la hoja abierta de la sociedad. ...
www.creaciondempresas.com/.../030-200312-Disolucion_procedi...

Decreto 125/2004, de 30 de diciembre, por ...
El artículo 131, por su parte fija las funciones de este Registro, ...... fusión se verifica por absorción se inscribirán en la hoja abierta de la sociedad ...
app.bde.es/clf/leyese.jsp?id=53099

solicitar al Registrador mercantil la constancia de la existencia del protocolo familiar en la hoja abierta de la sociedad, mediante instancia con firma ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.../SSRN_ID1601788_code831968.pdf?...1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-09-16 07:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info, this text explains that "hoja" refers to a company's record on the Registro Mercantil where all pertinent entries are made during the life of the entity:

El Registro Mercantil se lleva por el sistema de hoja personal: al practicar la primera inscripción de un sujeto inscribible, se abre una hoja numerada en el RM, en la que, en los folios que sean necesarios, se practicarán todos los asientos posteriores relativos a ese sujeto.

En la hoja abierta a cada empresario individual se inscriben: la identificación del empresario y su empresa, el objeto de su empresa, los poderes generales que otorgue, las declaraciones judiciales relativas a su capacidad, las capitulaciones matrimoniales, la suspensión de pagos y la quiebra…

En la hoja abierta a cada sociedad se inscriben: la constitución de la sociedad, la modificación del contrato y de los estatutos sociales, los aumentos y las reducciones del capital, el nombramiento y cese de administradores, liquidadores y auditores, los poderes generales, la transformación, disolución y liquidación, la suspensión de pagos y la quiebra…
http://financiers.canalblog.com/archives/2006/03/17/1535679....
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the company's record on the Companies Register
Rebecca Jowers
4the company's books and records/the company's public records
AllegroTrans
3 -1open text record
britos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open text record


Explanation:
#
Open Text Records Management - Open Text Corporation
Deliver complete, comprehensive lifecycle management for of all your corporate records and information holdings, in paper or electronic format.
www.opentext.com/2/global/sol-products/sol-pro... - Cached
#
Press Release Details - Open Text Corporation
Open Text Corporation Posts Record Revenue and Profits for Third-Quarter Fiscal 2001 ... Information Systems & Technology; Manufacturing & Operations; Marketing ...
www.opentext.com/2/global/press-release-details.html?id=114... - Cached

britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I have never heard of a company having an "open text record" and your refs. are not relevant to the asker's text
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company's books and records/the company's public records


Explanation:
#
www.intermetro.net/conduct.htm - Cached
#
Code of Conduct - AMDATEX Solutions "Your Gateway to Offshore ...
The Company's responsibilities to its stockholders and the investing public require that all transactions be fully and accurately recorded in the ...
www.amdatex.com/CodeofConduct3.html - Cached
#
[PDF]
Technical Factsheet 50
120k - Adobe PDF - View as html
d The company's books and records will. enable the directors to ensure that the. annual ... e The company's books and records will. enable those annual accounts ...
accaglobal.com/pubs/members/.../downloads/50.pdf
#
Accounting Provisions, 15 U.S.C. § 78m. - Proskauer on ...
Proskauer on International Litigation and Arbitration is written and presented by the Litigation and Dispute Resolution Department and International Practice Group of ...
www.proskauerguide.com/law_topics/27/II - Cached
#
[PDF]
Worldwide Code Of Business Conduct And Ethics
59k - Adobe PDF - View as html
5. Financial Integrity: Maintaining and Managing Books and Records . accurately recorded in the Company's books and records in compliance with all ...
www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/investor/conduct.pdf
#
Whirlpool - Financial Information
The management of Whirlpool Corporation has prepared the accompanying ... reasonable assurance that the Company's books and records, and the Company's assets ...
www.whirlpoolcorp.com/2009annual/financial-reports.html - Cached
#


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 508

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the company's record on the Companies Register


Explanation:
In this context "hoja abierta de la sociedad" does not refer to the company's own records, whether public or not, but rather to the record of that company entered ("abierta") on the "Registro Mercantil" (which I have translated as "Companies Register" as used in England/Wales, but which is also often rendered as "Mercantile Register", "Commercial Register", etc.). The expression is also often seen as "hoja abierta A la sociedad" rather than DE la sociedad. Here are some examples from the Official Gazette of the Spanish Companies Register (BORME) and other sources:

Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil: 21 de mayo de 2009, Núm. 94 .... la inscripción 12ª en el tomo 33.107, folio 71 de la hoja abierta de la sociedad. ...
www.boe.es/diario_borme/txt.php?id=BORME-C-2009-15388

BORME núm. 104 de 2010
... de 2010 e inscrito en el Registro Mercantil de Vizcaya el día 25 de ... causando la inscripción sexta de la hoja abierta de la sociedad. ...
www.boe.es/borme/dias/2010/06/02/pdfs/BORME-C-2010-19554.pd...

La disolución de la Sociedad Limitada.Parte III: Procedimiento y ...
...el Registrador, de oficio o a instancia de cualquier interesado, hará constar la disolución de pleno derecho en la hoja abierta de la sociedad. ...
www.creaciondempresas.com/.../030-200312-Disolucion_procedi...

Decreto 125/2004, de 30 de diciembre, por ...
El artículo 131, por su parte fija las funciones de este Registro, ...... fusión se verifica por absorción se inscribirán en la hoja abierta de la sociedad ...
app.bde.es/clf/leyese.jsp?id=53099

solicitar al Registrador mercantil la constancia de la existencia del protocolo familiar en la hoja abierta de la sociedad, mediante instancia con firma ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.../SSRN_ID1601788_code831968.pdf?...1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-09-16 07:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info, this text explains that "hoja" refers to a company's record on the Registro Mercantil where all pertinent entries are made during the life of the entity:

El Registro Mercantil se lleva por el sistema de hoja personal: al practicar la primera inscripción de un sujeto inscribible, se abre una hoja numerada en el RM, en la que, en los folios que sean necesarios, se practicarán todos los asientos posteriores relativos a ese sujeto.

En la hoja abierta a cada empresario individual se inscriben: la identificación del empresario y su empresa, el objeto de su empresa, los poderes generales que otorgue, las declaraciones judiciales relativas a su capacidad, las capitulaciones matrimoniales, la suspensión de pagos y la quiebra…

En la hoja abierta a cada sociedad se inscriben: la constitución de la sociedad, la modificación del contrato y de los estatutos sociales, los aumentos y las reducciones del capital, el nombramiento y cese de administradores, liquidadores y auditores, los poderes generales, la transformación, disolución y liquidación, la suspensión de pagos y la quiebra…
http://financiers.canalblog.com/archives/2006/03/17/1535679....


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera
2890 days
  -> Thanks, Nedra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search