proceso ordinario laboral

English translation: ordinary labor process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso ordinario laboral
English translation:ordinary labor process
Entered by: Omar H (X)

11:01 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: proceso ordinario laboral
demanda laboral ordinaria, laboral demand or lawsuit
richard monsalve
ordinary labor process
Explanation:
Ordinary labor process
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=1280&bih=649&q="Ordina...
Selected response from:

Omar H (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plenary action in labor law
Flavio Posse
4ordinary labor process
Omar H (X)
3labor-law trial
Sandro Tomasi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary labor process


Explanation:
Ordinary labor process
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&biw=1280&bih=649&q="Ordina...

Omar H (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labor-law trial


Explanation:
Depending on context, you could also use the following: trial, employment-related trial, full trial concerning employment. The last term kind of spells it out. I believe that a proceso sumario is in contrast to a proceso ordinario. In English the former may be translated as summary trial, whereas the latter only needs trial.

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plenary action in labor law


Explanation:
http://www.constitution.org/bouv/bouvierp.txt
"PLENARY. Full, complete.
2. In the courts of admiralty, and in the English ecclesiastical
courts, causes or suits in respect of the different course of proceeding in
each, are termed plenary or summary. Plenary, or full and formal suits, are
those in which the proceedings must be full and formal: the term summary is applied to those causes where the proceedings are more succinct and less formal. Law's Oughton, 41; 2 Chit. Pr. 481."

http://www.answers.com/topic/plenary
"literally, . . . Full, entire, complete, absolute, perfect or unqualified; but with reference to judicial proceedings, it denotes a [complete, formally pleaded suit wherein] a petition or complaint is filed by one or more persons against one or more other persons who file an answer or a response." 315 S.W. 2d 521, 525. A plenary action is one in which a full trial or plenary hearing is had on the merits of a complaint following full discovery, as distinguished from a summary proceeding."

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search