carátula (de un convenio modificatorio)

English translation: title page

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carátula (de un convenio modificatorio)
English translation:title page
Entered by: Julia Martínez

11:04 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
Spanish term or phrase: carátula (de un convenio modificatorio)
¡Hola! En realidad pregunto para sacarme la duda, porque no estoy egura acerca del uso correcto de la terminología. La oración es la siguiente:
...la persona cuyos datos se relacionan en la sección XXX de la carátula del presente convenio.
Buscando en preguntas anteriores, encontré que Oso sugirió una vez "summary", ya que e la primera hoja en donde se detallan los datos de las partes y demás. Pero también encontré "cover/cover sheet". ¿Qué sugieren en este caso? Muchas gracias.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
"title page" or "cover"
Explanation:
Beigbeder y Atienza polytechnic dictionary.
Selected response from:

Paul Becke (X)
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"title page" or "cover"
Paul Becke (X)
5coverling letter or title page
Michael Powers (PhD)
4folder, dust-wrapper, dust-cover
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"title page" or "cover"


Explanation:
Beigbeder y Atienza polytechnic dictionary.

Paul Becke (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folder, dust-wrapper, dust-cover


Explanation:
can be as well depending upon the material. The answer above is supported by my Collins. Good luck, Julia Martínez!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"title-page\" can be written this way, too.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverling letter or title page


Explanation:
(del libro) title page
AmL covernig letter

El Diccionario de Negocios Oxford
(2002)

Parece mejor "title page" en este contexto

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 980




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search