International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

promovió

English translation: promoted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promovió
English translation:promoted
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:36 Feb 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Distributor agreement
Spanish term or phrase: promovió
Does this mean 'regardless of whether they have 'brought about/made' the sale?



El DISTRIBUIDOR se obliga la atención postventa durante el período de garantía, a todos los usuarios de PRODUCTOS (COMPANY NAME), con independencia de si el ***promovió** la venta. Quedan excluidos aquellos usuarios con certeza de incumplimiento de pagos.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
promoted
Explanation:
It refers to those who brought about or made the sale, but promoted is a valid option as well, understood as:

promover: to bring about, promote
Selected response from:

Patricia ONeill
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3promoted
Patricia ONeill
3facilitate the sale
Lorraine Bathurst


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promoted


Explanation:
It refers to those who brought about or made the sale, but promoted is a valid option as well, understood as:

promover: to bring about, promote

Example sentence(s):
  • With passing of the years, it promoted the sale of several buildings and complexes of Duplex,

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=prom...
Patricia ONeill
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
57 mins

agree  Richard Hill
2 hrs

agree  eski
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilitate the sale


Explanation:
I might use something like this.


    Reference: http://www.fafint.co.uk/press_release/ft_develops_groundbrea...
    Reference: http://www.amadeus.com/uk/x217580.html
Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search