Retencion en garantía

English translation: Retention in guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retencion en garantía
English translation:Retention in guarantee
Entered by: patinba

23:55 Apr 30, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Prestación de Servicios
Spanish term or phrase: Retencion en garantía
RETENCIÓN EN GARANTÍA.

Para garantizar el pago de cualquier suma a cargo de EL CONTRATISTA conforme términos del presente CONTRATO, éste autoriza a XXX para retener el pago de la totalidad o parte de cualquier factura que presente.

XXX informará con la debida anticipación a EL CONTRATISTA sobre los requerimientos recibidos para cancelar dineros por cuenta de éste. Queda expresamente entendido y acordado que las sumas retenidas no causan intereses.

En caso que XXX efectúe la retención en garantía, y realice los pagos a los que haya lugar y haya sumas o excedentes a favor de EL CONTRATISTA, XXX procederá a su devolución a la presentación por parte de EL CONTRATISTA del documento de cobro respectivo.
Terejimenez
Retention in guarantee
Explanation:
Definition for contract retention:
Web definitions:
(CONTRACT RETENTIONS) A percentage of contract progress payment, based on provisions of the State Contract Act and the Standard Specific...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/MassTrans/Transit-Info-Terms.htm

What is retention clause? definition and meaning
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/retention-clause.html... of retention clause: Provision in a contract that allows a customer to withhold a portion of the contract price until the determination that the project or ..
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Creo que esta respuesta se acomoda mejor a mi contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Retention in guarantee
patinba
4withholding guarantee
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withholding guarantee


Explanation:
.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retention in guarantee


Explanation:
Definition for contract retention:
Web definitions:
(CONTRACT RETENTIONS) A percentage of contract progress payment, based on provisions of the State Contract Act and the Standard Specific...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/MassTrans/Transit-Info-Terms.htm

What is retention clause? definition and meaning
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/retention-clause.html... of retention clause: Provision in a contract that allows a customer to withhold a portion of the contract price until the determination that the project or ..

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos. Creo que esta respuesta se acomoda mejor a mi contexto




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search