viuda de

English translation: widow of the late

14:29 Oct 7, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: viuda de
¿cuál es la forma correcta, legal y más formal para decir soy viuda del difunto XXX?

I am a widow of xxx
I was made widower of XXX

I widowed of XXX

ETC

Me ayudan por favor
Richard Ramirez
English translation:widow of the late
Explanation:
I would say "I am a widow of the late XXX"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-07 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "I am the widow of the late XXX"
Selected response from:

Rachel Sinn
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5widow of the late
Rachel Sinn
4 +2THE widow of the late Mr.XXXX
Oliver Toogood
5 +1widow of
Lucinda Hollenberg
4relict of ...
Christopher Lane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
THE widow of the late Mr.XXXX


Explanation:
Not' "a" widow of 'as this implies that a) the woman has been a widow of someone else as well, or of more than one other; or b) that she was one amongst two or more of the deceased's widows.
In correct English a woman could claim "I am a widow of both Mr XXXX and Mr.YYYY".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-10-07 15:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to follow that last sentence: "I am a widow of both Mr XXXX and Mr.YYYY", but I am not the only one,there are/have been others as well, is the implication;


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Neil Ashby: Disagree with your point (a) (could be the widow of two, or more, men who both only left her as a widow - She is "the widow of Mr x and the widow of Mr. y"). I agree with point b). However, there is nothing in the ST about how many widows the defunct has.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relict of ...


Explanation:
Would this be the most formal, legal and probably archaic form?

Christopher Lane
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: still seen in wills and legal texts. Though unlikely to be 1st person narrative!
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
widow of the late


Explanation:
I would say "I am a widow of the late XXX"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-07 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "I am the widow of the late XXX"

Rachel Sinn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Harrison
29 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: "a widow of" would mean either that she's been a widow of someone else as well, or that there are or have been other widows of the defunct person as well as her;@Benjamin Flores- exactly, the article is wrong; see my answer which crossed with your comment
34 mins

agree  Benjamin A Flores: shouldn't that be "the widow" instead of "a widow"?
36 mins

agree  Billh: The answer is correct but your explanation adding "a" is wrong. Just 'widow' without either a or the.
2 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby: The source makes no mention of how many widows the defunct has left (there could be more, we don't know), so both "a" or "the" could be correct (or incorrect) so as Bill suggests best left without either, IMO.
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: It should be either "the widow", or better, as Bill says, no article. A woman can be the widow of more than one husband, but there can only be one widow of a given husband. So "a widow of X" cannot be correct because there cannot be more than one.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
widow of


Explanation:
Just use 'widow of' followed by the name of the deceased person. You do not have to use 'late' because that is already evident from 'widow'

Lucinda Hollenberg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Yarnold (X): widow of the late
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search