otorgante

English translation: party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgante
English translation:party
Entered by: Edward Tully

13:28 Nov 16, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Association
Spanish term or phrase: otorgante
Context:
ESCRITURA DE CONSTITUCIÓN DE LA SOCIEDAD DE CAPITAL DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA, ORIGINARIAMENTE UNIPERSONAL, DENOMINADA:
xxxxx

ESTIPULACIONES 
PRIMERA.- CONSTITUCIÓN.- La Entidad:
“ccc LIMITED”, según está representada en este acto, constituye mediante este otorgamiento, una Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada, origina-riamente unipersonal, de nacionalidad española, de-nominada:
“ddddd SOCIEDAD LIMITADA”, de duración indefinida.
------------------------------
- 5 -
SEGUNDA.- MARCO JURÍDICO.- La Sociedad se rige por los Estatutos, que seguidamente se transcriben, redactados por mí, el Notario, conforme las indica-ciones dadas, previamente, por los/las ************************otorgantes**************************;

My attempt: executing party of the [deed of foundation/memorandum of association]
Lorna O'Donoghue
party
Explanation:
I don't think you need anything more than this in this context.

http://www.cbq.qa/EN/Advice-and-information/Information-libr...

http://www.inveast.sk/downloads/5_INVEAST_MoA_2011_02_08.pdf
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward. I used party here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grantor
Anne Patricia
4party
Edward Tully
3maker
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grantor


Explanation:
When referring to memorandum of association or deed of incorporation

Anne Patricia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party


Explanation:
I don't think you need anything more than this in this context.

http://www.cbq.qa/EN/Advice-and-information/Information-libr...

http://www.inveast.sk/downloads/5_INVEAST_MoA_2011_02_08.pdf

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 957
Grading comment
Thanks Edward. I used party here.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maker


Explanation:
.....of the deed

Otherwise, may other suggestions in the glossaries.

Example sentence(s):
  • "That the maker of a deed may be estopped to deny the truth of recitals therein is a well-settled doctrine of the common law."

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/350...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search