ejecución forzosa de los bienes por los que pueda efectuarse la transmis

English translation: levy of execution against the assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejecución forzosa de los bienes
English translation:levy of execution against the assets
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

16:37 Nov 29, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Acta de Consejo de Administracion
Spanish term or phrase: ejecución forzosa de los bienes por los que pueda efectuarse la transmis
Esta limitación de transmisibilidad se extiendo a los casos de transmisión mortis causa y a los de ejecución forzosa de los bienes de los socios y en general a todos los títulos por los que pueda efectuarse la transmisión, sean universales o singulares, cumpliendo en estos casos lo establecido en el artículo 124 del Texto Refundido de la Ley de Sociedades de Capital.
Lorna O'Donoghue
levy of execution against the assets
Explanation:
Agree with Billh about the second part. Transmission seems to be the right term for mortis causa but not a lifetime 'transfer', even if City of London Notaries insist on one term for both if the translation is for notarisation a.k.a. notarial attestation.

Levy of 'forcible' execution could be by impounding (Scots: poinding) or a charging order in E&W (Ireland?)

BTW, the answer to the 2nd web ref. looks more like specific performance than enforcement of a contract.


Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see below ..........
Billh
3 +1levy of execution against the assets
Adrian MM. (X)
3enforced collection / attachment of lien
ViBe
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous question - for ref
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see below ..........


Explanation:
.. those (cases) of compulsory enforcement against Members' property....... (and in general to all titles) pursuant to which transfer may be carried out

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: anything to show that forzosa means compluslory? (in this precise context)
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejecución forzosa de los bienes
levy of execution against the assets


Explanation:
Agree with Billh about the second part. Transmission seems to be the right term for mortis causa but not a lifetime 'transfer', even if City of London Notaries insist on one term for both if the translation is for notarisation a.k.a. notarial attestation.

Levy of 'forcible' execution could be by impounding (Scots: poinding) or a charging order in E&W (Ireland?)

BTW, the answer to the 2nd web ref. looks more like specific performance than enforcement of a contract.




Example sentence(s):
  • To assess; raise; execute; exact; tax; collect; gather; take up; seize. ... Often the order will permit levy against any property belonging to the defendant. legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/levy‎

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/126...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: for yr info only: charging order in ROI is called a judgment mortgage; plain "enforcement against (agin) the assets" might be preferable here if we don't know the precise method to be used
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree and for the extra Irish info.

neutral  Billh: this does not answer the question
2 hrs
  -> I split away the first half of the question after your comments, but was amazed to read that your enforcement was compulsory.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforced collection / attachment of lien


Explanation:
Enforced collection OR attachment of lien

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: any refs?
2 days 1 hr
  -> millions ;)




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Previous question - for ref

Reference information:
Ejecución forzosa > Enforcement
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/1266454... Cached
Translation industry reports Wiki sobre la industria de la traducción Artículos Libros Scam alert center. ... Término o frase en español: Ejecución forzosa:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 468




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search