a considerar como plazo vencido la totalidad de la deuda

English translation: to declare the entire debt due and payable

12:33 Feb 19, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a considerar como plazo vencido la totalidad de la deuda
Dando el derecho al vendedor a considerar como plazo vencido la totalidad de la deuda y a reclamar al comprador su pago total.

Giving right to THE SELLER to consider the payment of the total debt dueand to claim the total payment from the THE BUYER.

Un poco enrredado verdad? Me podría ayudar???
Richard Ramirez
English translation:to declare the entire debt due and payable
Explanation:
I think that's the most "standard" phrasing for the concept.

The part of a financing agreement that gives the lender the right to declare the entire debt due and payable immediately on default. Loan Origination Fee.
http://www.easynotecards.com/print_list/15647

Acceleration allows the mortgage holder the right when the mortgagor defaults on the mortgage to declare the entire debt due and payable. In other words, if the ...
http://www.cufs.org/spotlight/forclosure.html

Just my 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to declare the entire debt due and payable
Daniel Coria
5 +1entitling seller to consider that the entire debt is due and outstanding and to demand full payment
Mariano M. Vitetta
4... entitling Seller to treat/consider the debt in its entirety as a past-due installment
Pablo Julián Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entitling seller to consider that the entire debt is due and outstanding and to demand full payment


Explanation:
from buyer

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López-Contreras
37 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to declare the entire debt due and payable


Explanation:
I think that's the most "standard" phrasing for the concept.

The part of a financing agreement that gives the lender the right to declare the entire debt due and payable immediately on default. Loan Origination Fee.
http://www.easynotecards.com/print_list/15647

Acceleration allows the mortgage holder the right when the mortgagor defaults on the mortgage to declare the entire debt due and payable. In other words, if the ...
http://www.cufs.org/spotlight/forclosure.html

Just my 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though strictly speaking, "due and payable" is a tautology.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Anna Queralt
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a considerar como plazo vencido la totalidad de la deuda
... entitling Seller to treat/consider the debt in its entirety as a past-due installment


Explanation:
Evidently some of the language preceding this particular passage had to do with plazos (installments); the translation needs to take into account that the passage is stating something different from, and more specific than, that 'the entire amount is (past) due'.

i.e., it doesn't say 'considerar como vencida la totalidad de la deuda' but rather 'considerar como plazo vencido la totalidad de la deuda'.

Also, 'vencido' doesn't mean (just) payable, it means past due. When you are billed ahead of a pay-by date, then that amount is considered 'due'. But after that date has passed (vencido), it is past due.

Dicc. RAE: "plazo. 3. m. Cada parte de una cantidad pagadera en dos o más veces."

www.regent.edu/admin/busoff/tuition_installment.cfm‎ : "Regent University : "...A $25 late payment fee will be assessed to the student's account for each past due installment; inclusive of partial payments. The full amount of the installment ..."

books.google.com/books?id=P2aYzgJXtVsC : Code of Federal Regulations. ‎Administrative law. "... payments Separate monthly Monthly repayment schedule maximum Jan. 2 Feb. 2 Mar. 2 Apr. 2 May 2 June 2 penalty 1 charges 151 Past due installment..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-02-19 17:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.deloitte.com › ... › CFO Insights‎ : Deloitte. Taxing Matters. "... Instead, they may attempt to invalidate the debt in its entirety with the result that the interest deductions will be lost. In financial vernacular, this is ..."



Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search