Pero dilatada su tradición y entrega de propiedad

English translation: but delaying delivery and passing of title

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pero dilatada su tradición y entrega de propiedad
English translation:but delaying delivery and passing of title

18:38 Dec 10, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-12-14 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Pero dilatada su tradición y entrega de propiedad
I am not sure what this means or how to translate it. Any ideas? Here is the entire context:

Los productos importados son adquiridos por "XXX" de la sociedad "YYY" por título material de com­pra, pero dilatada su tradición y entrega de propiedad hasta que el suministrador lo haga tras el pago, suministrador referido que expi­de el documento correspondiente que imple- menta factura que se corresponde con los productos. Los productos son mantenidos en stock hasta su disposición por "XXX" en los al­macenes de "YYY"

The products imported are acquired by "XXX" from the company "YYY" by a material purchase title, but its tradition and delivery to the proprietor are delayed until the supplier does it following payment, said supplier that sends the corresponding document is to send the corresponding invoice for the products. The products are maintained in stock until available by "XXX" in the "YYY."

I feel like something is not quite right here but I'm not sure.
srmoreno
but delaying delivery and passing of title
Explanation:
"Tradición" here means "delivery (of possession)" (from the Latin "traditio" meaning "delivery of possession with the intention of transferring ownership")

entrega de propiedad = passing of title
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3but delaying delivery and passing of title
Rebecca Jowers
3But with delivery of physical possession thereof and conveyance of title being deferred
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but delaying delivery and passing of title


Explanation:
"Tradición" here means "delivery (of possession)" (from the Latin "traditio" meaning "delivery of possession with the intention of transferring ownership")

entrega de propiedad = passing of title

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks philgoddard

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Branka

agree  Billh
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Billh

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
But with delivery of physical possession thereof and conveyance of title being deferred


Explanation:
until such time(s) as the Supplier does so post-payment.

Delivery isn't enough for products that may be deilvered to a cosignment agent but not physically handed over to the buyer,


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/real_estate/185...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search