en el acto de notarse

English translation: when recorded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el acto de notarse
English translation:when recorded
Entered by: Richard Vranch

18:43 Dec 26, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en el acto de notarse
La multa sera impuesta **en el acto de notarse** o cometerse la falta.

Context: A court summons, right at the end where the consequences for not appearing re outlined, pursuant to article 420 of LECrim.
Richard Vranch
when recorded
Explanation:
(possible rendering)

en el acto de notarse o cometerse (la falta) = when (failure to appear or refusal to testify) is recorded or committed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2014-12-26 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"el acto de notarse" might also refer to when the (falta) was observed
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when recorded
Rebecca Jowers
3upon noting of ....the default of appearance.
Adrian MM. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Notar
Jaime Blank

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when recorded


Explanation:
(possible rendering)

en el acto de notarse o cometerse (la falta) = when (failure to appear or refusal to testify) is recorded or committed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2014-12-26 19:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"el acto de notarse" might also refer to when the (falta) was observed

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Wolfe
9 mins
  -> Thanks Carole

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en el acto de notarse.... la falta
upon noting of ....the default of appearance.


Explanation:
When in doubt, leave it ambigous.

Also see p. 3 of the weblink.


    Reference: http://www.cortenacional.gob.ec/cnj/images/pdf/sentencias/co...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Notar

Reference information:
En el acto de notarse = En el acto de ser advertido

notar.
(Del lat. notāre).
1. tr. Señalar algo para que se conozca o se advierta.
2. tr. Reparar, observar o advertir.
3. tr. Apuntar brevemente algo para extenderlo después o acordarse de ello.
4. tr. Poner notas, advertencias o reparos a los escritos o libros.
5. tr. Censurar, reprender las acciones de alguien.
6. tr. Causar descrédito o infamia.
7. tr. Percibir una sensación o darse cuenta de ella.
8. tr. p. us. Dicho de una persona: Dictar para que otra escriba.
hacerse alguien ~.
1. loc. verb. coloq. Hacer algo para llamar la atención.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Jaime Blank
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search