devolviendome la presente una vez verificada.

English translation: check this document and return it to me.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devolviendome la presente una vez verificada.
English translation:check this document and return it to me.
Entered by: Richard Vranch

19:21 Dec 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: devolviendome la presente una vez verificada.
The last phrase of a letter rogatory:

"...para que disponga lo oportuno para la practica de las a la mayor brevedad posible, devolviendome la presente una vez verificada.
Richard Vranch
check this document and return it to me.
Explanation:
There's a word missing after "las".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-12-27 19:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "by checking and returning it to me"- I'm not really clear of the context.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3By returning this document after review
Francois Boye
5 +1returning this document to me once you have done so
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1check this document and return it to me.
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check this document and return it to me.


Explanation:
There's a word missing after "las".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-12-27 19:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "by checking and returning it to me"- I'm not really clear of the context.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/devolver
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 445
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi you're right about the missing word, there's quite a few errors and typos in the original... Must have been a Friday afternoon job!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
6 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
By returning this document after review


Explanation:
my translation is literally closer to the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-28 00:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to translate "me" in devolviendome. So my translation should be the following: By returning this document TO ME after review"

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Bocco
4 hrs

agree  Brenda Ramirez
9 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone: Or "and returning this document to me, etc...." depending on the initial part of the sentence which is hidden.
16 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't see how this is different to my answer, except that mine follows a logical time sequence (review and then return to me), and yours doesn't (return to me after reviewing).
19 hrs

1 day 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
returning this document to me once you have done so


Explanation:
In this specific context I don't believe that "verificar" means "verify", but rather corresponds to meaning number 2 in the DRAE for "verificar" = "realizar; efectuar".

This is standard language for ending letters rogatory in which the judge asks that his request be complied with as soon as possible ("a la mayor brevedad posible") and that the document be returned to him when the respondent has done so ("devolviéndome la presente una vez verificado").

This use of "verificar" in the sense of "realizar; efectuar" is common in legal texts. I will try to find other examples and will post them if I can.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2014-12-28 20:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few examples of legal texts in which "verificar" means "realizar" or "efectuar" rather than the literal "verify":

Una vez verificada la designación de bienes a embargar, acordará decidir lo apropiado. (Once the designation of assets to be attached has been made, the appropriate decision will be taken.)

Una vez verificada la venta de los bienes embargados, el comprador tendrá dos días hábiles para entregar el importe (Once the attached assets have been sold, the buyer shall have two days to make the payment.)

una vez verificada la comparecencia de las partes en juicio (once the parties appeared in court/at trial)

Verificada la personación de la parte recurrida con posterioridad al Auto de admisión… (The appellee entered an appearance after the order of admission was issued…)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2014-12-29 11:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at this again, I believe there is a word missing from your text, which possibly should read:

“...para que disponga lo oportuno para la practica de las PRUEBAS a la mayor brevedad posible, devolviéndome la presente una vez verificada.”

This could be translated (loosely) as “so that you may order whatever is necessary for the examination of the EVIDENCE as soon as possible, returning this document to me once you have done so.”


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'verificado' in the sense of 'done', or 'completed'. In effect, what's being 'verificado' isn't the result- it's the fact of having performed the verification (which, of course, might lead to a 'negative' response to whatever was being 'verified').
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robin (This meaning of "verificar" as "realizar" or "efectuar" is typical of legal Spanish but little known among nonlawyers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search