cualquiera que sea el soporte al que se incorporen

English translation: regardless of the device on which it may be installed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cualquiera que sea el soporte al que se incorporen
English translation:regardless of the device on which it may be installed
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:38 Jan 16, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / App
Spanish term or phrase: cualquiera que sea el soporte al que se incorporen
Hi everyone! I'm translating the conditions of use for an app and I'm not sure how to word this phrase in UK English. Thanks for your help!

XXX y sus licenciantes retienen en todo momento la Propiedad Intelectual sobre la Aplicación y sobre los distintos elementos que lo componen, individualmente considerados, en todas las copias que se realicen (***cualquiera que sea el soporte al que se incorporen***), concediendo sobre los mismos únicamente los derechos de uso que más adelante se describen.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
regardless of the device on which it may be installed
Explanation:
This can certainly be worded otherwise, but your text appears to be saying that all intellectual property rights in the application are reserved for any and all devices on which the app may be installed.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3regardless of the device on which it may be installed
Rebecca Jowers
3regardless of the medium in which they are fixed
Wilsonn Perez Reyes


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regardless of the device on which it may be installed


Explanation:
This can certainly be worded otherwise, but your text appears to be saying that all intellectual property rights in the application are reserved for any and all devices on which the app may be installed.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, this must be is what it means. "Soporte" is essentially the vehicle for content. In art it's the support, such as the canvas; the medium is the paint.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. I chose "device" since the the text deals with an app

agree  James Peel
1 hr
  -> Thanks jamespeel

agree  Andy Watkinson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regardless of the medium in which they are fixed


Explanation:
including, but not limited to, notes, drawings, memoranda, correspondence, documents, records, notebooks, flow charts, computer programs and source and object codes, ***regardless of the medium in which they are fixed***.
http://www.secinfo.com/dsvRr.87x.a.htm

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search