aprovechamiento .... el uso, goce y disfrute

English translation: exploitation .... use and enjoyment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechamiento .... el uso, goce y disfrute
English translation:exploitation .... use and enjoyment
Entered by: Jane Martin

09:24 Feb 13, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamiento .... el uso, goce y disfrute
These words are all used in a contract relating to granting a concession for burning biogas at a landfill site from Spain translation for the UK

En la sesión ordinaria del Ayuntamiento celebrada el XXX se aprobó la operación y mantenimiento integral de una planta de desgasificación para *** el aprovechamiento*** y/o de la quema del biogas en el Relleno Sanitario XXX . Asimismo se acordó el conceder el ***uso, goce y disfrute*** del biogas generado a favor de XXXX.
Jane Martin
exploitation .... use and enjoyment
Explanation:
In my reading of your text there are two concepts under consideration:

“aprovechamiento”—This term is often translated as “exploitation” in academic and professional articles on gas and oil resources. Your text is authorizing the exploitation and/or burning off of biogas.

One Canadian oil company defines "oil exploitation" as:

"Our core competency is oil exploitation, which we define as the application of technology to increase the recovery of undrained oil in existing reservoirs."
http://zargon.ca/operations/oil-exploitation/


“uso, goce y disfrute”—“Uso” = XXXX is granted authorization to use the generated biogas; “goce y disfrute”—these are synonyms and imply not only the authority to use, but also the enjoyment (disfrute = enjoying the “frutos”) of any of the proceeds derived from the generated biogas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2015-02-13 10:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jane, I'm glad this appears to work for you!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca. J
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exploitation .... use and enjoyment
Rebecca Jowers
3harnessing.... use, enjoyment and beneficial entitlement
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exploitation .... use and enjoyment


Explanation:
In my reading of your text there are two concepts under consideration:

“aprovechamiento”—This term is often translated as “exploitation” in academic and professional articles on gas and oil resources. Your text is authorizing the exploitation and/or burning off of biogas.

One Canadian oil company defines "oil exploitation" as:

"Our core competency is oil exploitation, which we define as the application of technology to increase the recovery of undrained oil in existing reservoirs."
http://zargon.ca/operations/oil-exploitation/


“uso, goce y disfrute”—“Uso” = XXXX is granted authorization to use the generated biogas; “goce y disfrute”—these are synonyms and imply not only the authority to use, but also the enjoyment (disfrute = enjoying the “frutos”) of any of the proceeds derived from the generated biogas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2015-02-13 10:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jane, I'm glad this appears to work for you!

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca. J
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Rebecca. I was stumped by all the words meaning 'use' and wondering how to distinguish between them.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: Perfect!
3 mins
  -> Thanks mamelushen

agree  neilmac
33 mins
  -> Gracias neilmac

agree  jude dabo: ok
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude

agree  Ray Ables
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ray

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harnessing.... use, enjoyment and beneficial entitlement


Explanation:
Don't forget the harness (or marshalling).

I agree with Rebecca J's idea of disfrute (Tom West III's ES/AmE law dictionary: synonym for goce) being of the 'fruits' or proceeds, so usally add an 'Equitable' beneficial spin.

NB the preposition for beneficial entitlement is 'to' rather than 'of', so doesn't work particularly well in that string.

Example sentence(s):
  • The first strategy is to prevent the marshalling of the form of energy i

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/196...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search