TRIBUNALES NACIONALES EN LO COMERCIAL

English translation: National Commercial Courts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TRIBUNALES NACIONALES EN LO COMERCIAL
English translation:National Commercial Courts
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:32 Feb 17, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: TRIBUNALES NACIONALES EN LO COMERCIAL
Hola! Estoy traduciendo un contrato y aparece la siguiente frase: "Las partes se someten a la jurisdicción de los TRIBUNALES NACIONALES EN LO COMERCIAL de la Capital Federal". Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda!
MCLANG
National Commercial Courts
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-02-17 11:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "national Commercial Courts" if "nacional" is not a part of the formal title
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5National Commercial Courts
Rebecca Jowers
3(Arg.) Federal Commercial Courts
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Commercial Courts


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-02-17 11:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "national Commercial Courts" if "nacional" is not a part of the formal title

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
40 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Billh
1 hr
  -> Thanks Billh

agree  Jane Martin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Sandro Tomasi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandro

agree  Andrea Horen
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Arg.) Federal Commercial Courts


Explanation:
Tom West III's ES>AmE law dictionary> tribunal nacional = (Arg.) a federal court (as opposed to a tribunal provincial).

Target readership and asker's country of reference are unclear.

It is also possible that, if contrasted with an arbitral tribunal, these are ordinal commercial courts.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/8...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search