con el patrocinio

English translation: represented by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con el patrocinio
English translation:represented by
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

12:44 Mar 24, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: con el patrocinio
Context: Argentinian Probate Proceedings

Juicio Sucesorio
Informe Ley 6096

Señor Juez:

Sancho Pansa, por su derecho, con el patrocinio del Jose Lopez, abogado, matricula yada yada yada, se presenta a U.S. respetuosamente dice.

I. DATOS PERSONALES:

Gracias, D.S.
Darius Saczuk
United States
represented by
Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-03-24 12:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"con el patrocinio de José López, abogado" means "represented by attorney José López..."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2represented by
Rebecca Jowers
4with the legal representation of
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con el patrocinio de
with the legal representation of


Explanation:
con el patrocinio del Jose Lopez
-->
with the legal representation of José López

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-03-24 12:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept of 'patronicio' was explanied in some detail here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/5...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM. (X): if anything, its representation by - of would mean José López is being represented.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
represented by


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-03-24 12:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"con el patrocinio de José López, abogado" means "represented by attorney José López..."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thank you, Rebecca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
9 mins
  -> Thanks Bill

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search