DECANATO (del Ilustre Colegio Notarial de Madrid)

English translation: Office of the President of the Notaries Association of Madrid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DECANATO (del Ilustre Colegio Notarial de Madrid)
English translation:Office of the President of the Notaries Association of Madrid
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:42 Jun 29, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: DECANATO (del Ilustre Colegio Notarial de Madrid)
From a document in Spain, A title:

ILUSTRE COLEGIO NOTARIAL DE MADRID
***DECANATO***

And later

NOMBRE
Firma delegada del Decano

I understand that a "Colegio" in this sense is more of an official association or organization to which the Notaries belong, not a school of any type. But can you still use "Dean" or "Dean's Office"?
gspcpt
Office of the President of the Notaries Association of Madrid
Explanation:
This has come up before on Proz. The head of a professional organization is generally called a "President". The "Decanato" could thus be rendered appropriately as "Office of the President"

NOMBRE, firma delegada del Decano = NAME, signing on behalf of the President

Here are US, UK, Australian and Canadian websites in which indicate that the head of an association of notaries (Colegio Notarial) is called a "president" (rather than a "dean") taken from a previous Kudoz question:

Marc L. Aronson, president of the United States Notary Association (USNA) and the Pennsylvania Association of Notaries (PAN) has been ...
blog.enotary.org/2009/07/usna-president-named-to-pria-board/

The National Notary Association, the leading organization...said Milt Valera, National Notary Association President. "Home mortgages. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-141482011.html

President, Louisiana Notary Association, Baton Rouge, LA. Meeting Parliamentarian - February 2001 - Annual Meeting ...
www.alanjennings.com/cajresume.htm

Judy Chapman, President of North. Carolina Notary Association, was nominated as “Notary of the Year. ...
www.ncnotary.org/.../nc_notary-vol_1_or_4_2003-completed.pd...

He is President of The Notaries Society of England & Wales necessitating travel far and wide giving papers on modern notarial practice. ...
www.roebuckslaw.co.uk/people.html

The President of the Society of Notaries in Victoria, Mr Michael Bula, said after the visit that “the global, legal, political and economic ...
www.notaries.org.au/press.html

I had initiated the association with the Quebec Notaries back in. 1990, when I was a Vice President of our Notary Society. I also had the pleasure of heading two delegations of ... 1 of only 2 in Canada . . . and very rare. ...
www.notaries.bc.ca/.../PDF/WHEREARETHEYNOW-winter2008-46.pd...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/390...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Office of the President of the Notaries Association of Madrid
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Deanery (of the Illustrious College of Notaries of Madrid)
Phoenix III
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this before in a similar context
philgoddard

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the President of the Notaries Association of Madrid


Explanation:
This has come up before on Proz. The head of a professional organization is generally called a "President". The "Decanato" could thus be rendered appropriately as "Office of the President"

NOMBRE, firma delegada del Decano = NAME, signing on behalf of the President

Here are US, UK, Australian and Canadian websites in which indicate that the head of an association of notaries (Colegio Notarial) is called a "president" (rather than a "dean") taken from a previous Kudoz question:

Marc L. Aronson, president of the United States Notary Association (USNA) and the Pennsylvania Association of Notaries (PAN) has been ...
blog.enotary.org/2009/07/usna-president-named-to-pria-board/

The National Notary Association, the leading organization...said Milt Valera, National Notary Association President. "Home mortgages. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-141482011.html

President, Louisiana Notary Association, Baton Rouge, LA. Meeting Parliamentarian - February 2001 - Annual Meeting ...
www.alanjennings.com/cajresume.htm

Judy Chapman, President of North. Carolina Notary Association, was nominated as “Notary of the Year. ...
www.ncnotary.org/.../nc_notary-vol_1_or_4_2003-completed.pd...

He is President of The Notaries Society of England & Wales necessitating travel far and wide giving papers on modern notarial practice. ...
www.roebuckslaw.co.uk/people.html

The President of the Society of Notaries in Victoria, Mr Michael Bula, said after the visit that “the global, legal, political and economic ...
www.notaries.org.au/press.html

I had initiated the association with the Quebec Notaries back in. 1990, when I was a Vice President of our Notary Society. I also had the pleasure of heading two delegations of ... 1 of only 2 in Canada . . . and very rare. ...
www.notaries.bc.ca/.../PDF/WHEREARETHEYNOW-winter2008-46.pd...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/390...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Collin Stewart
5 mins
  -> Thanks Collin

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deanery (of the Illustrious College of Notaries of Madrid)


Explanation:
I prefer my version:

Deanery of the Illustrious Notary College of Madrid.

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/ilustre+cole...
Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: I do too. Dean is extremely common in English for Spain, Holland, Belgium and a host of other countries.// no deanery is the dean's office http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/deanery
9 mins
  -> Thanks so much! Besides, it's wrong. Dean applies to the Chief (so to speak) and not to the entire body or deanery.




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: We've had this before in a similar context

Reference information:
... though I think the wrong answer was chosen.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/certificates_di...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 445

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Phoenix III: Agree 100%!
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search