denunciado

English translation: give notice of termination (in this context)

09:49 Aug 27, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: denunciado
Transcurrido el plazo pactado y siempre que ninguna de las partes lo hubiera denunciado, el Contrato se entenderá prorrogado automáticamente por dicho plazo.

Thanks,
C.
Chris Ellison
Spain
English translation:give notice of termination (in this context)
Explanation:
siempre que ninguna de las partes lo hubiera denunciado = provided that neither of the parties has given notice of termination

(denunciar un contrato = give notice of the intent to terminate a contract/to unilaterally withdraw from a contract)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-27 12:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that in this context the Spanish original is simply an “automatic extension clause” indicating that unless one of the parties terminates the contract, it will be extended (“prorrogado”) automatically. In English this is often worded as giving “notice to terminate” or “notice not to renew.” Here are some examples:

On expiry of the Initial Term provided that neither party has given notice of termination in accordance with this clause, this Agreement will continue in full force and effect for a further 12 month term. Either party may terminate this Agreement at the end of the current term by giving at least 30 days notice in writing to the other party. http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:3mC3sBC...

The Agreement provides for successive automatic one year renewal terms, provided that neither party gives notice of termination within sixty (60) days of the end of the then current term of the Agreement.
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Document_Security_Systems (DM...

Period of validity of the Agreement
Five years. The Agreement will be renewed automatically for two years provided that neither party gives notice to terminate.
http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-92-967_en.htm?locale...

Term/Renewal. The initial term of this Merchant Agreement shall be for the term of three (3) years (the “Initial Term”) commencing on the date this Merchant Agreement is executed by authorized officers of Merchant Bank and Processor. At the expiration of the Initial Term, this Merchant Agreement will automatically renew for successive one (1) year periods (each a “Renewal Term” and collectively with the Initial Term the “Term”) unless a party provides the other parties with notice of its intent not to renew this Merchant Agreement at least ninety (90) days prior to the expiration of the then current term.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:PRvcxFc...

In other respects, despite being widely used on the web, I have always been under the impression that “denounce a contract” may actually be a literal rendering of “denunciar un contrato” (or the French “dénoncer un contrat”), so I have always been hesitant to use the expression. A search of official government websites (my way of checking legal terminology in English) shows that there is only one hit for “denounce the contract” on UK government websites (site:.gov.uk) which is a bilingual treaty with Uruguay from 1948, and only one hit on US government websites (site:.gov) which is a translation of a Russian contract. As for “impugn a contract” (as being void for fraud, undue influence, etc.), I assume that a contract would have to be impugned in court and, thus, the term “impugned” might not be appropriate in the context of an “automatic extension clause” such as this one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2015-08-31 07:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some definitions of “denuncia/denunciar” as used in the context of contracts and the law of obligations:


“El término ‘denuncia’ significa, en la teoría general de las obligaciones y contratos, el acto de comunicación o puesta en conocimiento por una parte contratante a la otra de la existencia de una causa de extinción (o modificación) de la situación contractual.”
http://blog.efl.es/actualidad-juridica/exigencia-de-denuncia...

“La facultad de denunciar el contrato, que es el derecho que tiene cualquiera de las partes para dar por terminado el contrato en forma unilateral.”
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:H_-PUgT...

“Denuncia de la relación obligatoria: Facultad de cualquiera de las partes de poner fin a la relación obligatoria mediante un acto enteramente libre y voluntario.”
source: Ricardo Villa-Real and Miguel Ángel del Arco Torres. “Diccionario jurídico elemental”. Granada: Comares, 2001.

Here are some bilingual dictionary definitions:

“Denunciar un contrato: give notice of termination of a contract.”
source: Enrique Alcaraz Varó and Brian Hughes. “Diccionario de terminus jurídicos, ingles-español; español-inglés. Barcelona: Ariel, 2005.

“Denunciar un contrato: to unilaterally terminate a contract; to repudiate a contract”.
source: Thomas L. West III. “Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business” Chattanooga, TN: Intermark Language Publications, 2012.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9give notice of termination (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
5indicated
Mary Gardner Hume
4terminated
Ana Vozone
4 -1reported / informed against
Beatriz Otero
4 -1impugned
neilmac
3notify [of the expiraton of the contract]
Adolfo Fulco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reported / informed against


Explanation:
hope it helps

Beatriz Otero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Not in the context of the text
1 day 11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicated


Explanation:
In this case, either of the parties to the contract would have indicated that they do not want to continue or renew it.

As a transitive verb it has an action (indicate) expressing a doable thing, and a direct objet (the contract), the receives the action of the verb.

Example sentence(s):
  • unless either party indicates, the Contract will automatically be renewed, extended etc.

    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/denunciado
    Reference: http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/transitiveverb.htm
Mary Gardner Hume
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "indicate" does not really work: in legal matters parties "notify" or "give notice"
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminated


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • which date it will be automatically renewed for a period of two years unless terminated by either Party with two years prior notice.
  • ...Saint Kitts and Nevis may suspend or terminate the Agreement only in respect of all the Member States of the European Community
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: Yes, of course. But this answer is essentially the same as the one posted by Rebecca @ 10 min. // But to terminate, you have to give notice. Nonetheless, your point is well taken. Thank you.
6 hrs
  -> It is not the same thing."To give notice of termination" is not the same as "to terminate".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notify [of the expiraton of the contract]


Explanation:
*To notify of the expiration of the contract*.

Chris, lo que yo interpreto es que una vez que haya transcurrido el plazo del contrato, y sin ninguna parte dando aviso de esto, el contrato sigue vigente por el mismo plazo estipulado en el contrato original.

Ejemplo: el contrato es de dos años. Termina el segundo año y ninguna parte notifica a la otra sobre la fecha de expiración del contrato, entonces el contrato se extiende por dos años más.

La *notice of termination* por lo general es una notificación que se hace con 30 o 60 días de antelación a la fecha en que uno quiere terminar el contrato. Por ejemplo: problemas personales, en el caso de inquilinato.

Si es el caso de que existe una cláusula que determine que debe darse una *notice of termination* 30 o 60 días antes de que termine el contrato eso ya es otro asunto.

Existen numerosos ejemplos en el que el contrato expira y ninguna de las dos partes notifica sobre esto porque no se ha dado cuenta, se le ha pasado por alto y demás; o porque existe una cláusula que estipula que si ninguna de las dos partes da aviso sobre la finalización del contrato, entonces se entiende que un nuevo contrato seguirá vigente con las mimas características que el contrato original.

Tendrías que analizar el contrato en su conjunto y decidir cuál sería la opción más pertinente.


    Reference: http://www.wrighthassall.co.uk/knowledge/legal-articles/2012...
    Reference: http://www.cio.co.uk/blogs/legal-briefing/stick-or-twist-wha...
Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impugned


Explanation:
To impugn means to call into question or attack as wrong. See google entries for example of "impugn the contract" usage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-27 10:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: In my opinion,"give notice of termination" is far too specific a translation, despite the references our esteemed colleague provides above. Without further context, I prefer to reserve my judgement and err on the side of caution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-27 10:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say it is perfectly feasible to denounce/impugn a contract without going so far as to terminate it unilaterally, which could be a rather drastic move in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2015-08-28 13:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term could even by a typo for "renunciado": "Las partes podrán renunciar el contrato con un preaviso..."


    https://www.coursehero.com/file/10831682/Legality-of-the-Contract/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM. (X): International Treaties can be 'denounced', namely ended by a contracting state. A private treaty, like a contract to sell land, can't be, but terminated by notice// renunciado> only liquidators in ES/DE/UK can 'disclaim' onerous contracts like leases.
8 hrs
  -> Whatever. I think they may have meant "renunciado"...

disagree  AllegroTrans: This is about notification and nothing whatever to do with denunciation
1 day 11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
give notice of termination (in this context)


Explanation:
siempre que ninguna de las partes lo hubiera denunciado = provided that neither of the parties has given notice of termination

(denunciar un contrato = give notice of the intent to terminate a contract/to unilaterally withdraw from a contract)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-27 12:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that in this context the Spanish original is simply an “automatic extension clause” indicating that unless one of the parties terminates the contract, it will be extended (“prorrogado”) automatically. In English this is often worded as giving “notice to terminate” or “notice not to renew.” Here are some examples:

On expiry of the Initial Term provided that neither party has given notice of termination in accordance with this clause, this Agreement will continue in full force and effect for a further 12 month term. Either party may terminate this Agreement at the end of the current term by giving at least 30 days notice in writing to the other party. http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:3mC3sBC...

The Agreement provides for successive automatic one year renewal terms, provided that neither party gives notice of termination within sixty (60) days of the end of the then current term of the Agreement.
http://www.wikinvest.com/stock/Document_Security_Systems (DM...

Period of validity of the Agreement
Five years. The Agreement will be renewed automatically for two years provided that neither party gives notice to terminate.
http://europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-92-967_en.htm?locale...

Term/Renewal. The initial term of this Merchant Agreement shall be for the term of three (3) years (the “Initial Term”) commencing on the date this Merchant Agreement is executed by authorized officers of Merchant Bank and Processor. At the expiration of the Initial Term, this Merchant Agreement will automatically renew for successive one (1) year periods (each a “Renewal Term” and collectively with the Initial Term the “Term”) unless a party provides the other parties with notice of its intent not to renew this Merchant Agreement at least ninety (90) days prior to the expiration of the then current term.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:PRvcxFc...

In other respects, despite being widely used on the web, I have always been under the impression that “denounce a contract” may actually be a literal rendering of “denunciar un contrato” (or the French “dénoncer un contrat”), so I have always been hesitant to use the expression. A search of official government websites (my way of checking legal terminology in English) shows that there is only one hit for “denounce the contract” on UK government websites (site:.gov.uk) which is a bilingual treaty with Uruguay from 1948, and only one hit on US government websites (site:.gov) which is a translation of a Russian contract. As for “impugn a contract” (as being void for fraud, undue influence, etc.), I assume that a contract would have to be impugned in court and, thus, the term “impugned” might not be appropriate in the context of an “automatic extension clause” such as this one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2015-08-31 07:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some definitions of “denuncia/denunciar” as used in the context of contracts and the law of obligations:


“El término ‘denuncia’ significa, en la teoría general de las obligaciones y contratos, el acto de comunicación o puesta en conocimiento por una parte contratante a la otra de la existencia de una causa de extinción (o modificación) de la situación contractual.”
http://blog.efl.es/actualidad-juridica/exigencia-de-denuncia...

“La facultad de denunciar el contrato, que es el derecho que tiene cualquiera de las partes para dar por terminado el contrato en forma unilateral.”
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:H_-PUgT...

“Denuncia de la relación obligatoria: Facultad de cualquiera de las partes de poner fin a la relación obligatoria mediante un acto enteramente libre y voluntario.”
source: Ricardo Villa-Real and Miguel Ángel del Arco Torres. “Diccionario jurídico elemental”. Granada: Comares, 2001.

Here are some bilingual dictionary definitions:

“Denunciar un contrato: give notice of termination of a contract.”
source: Enrique Alcaraz Varó and Brian Hughes. “Diccionario de terminus jurídicos, ingles-español; español-inglés. Barcelona: Ariel, 2005.

“Denunciar un contrato: to unilaterally terminate a contract; to repudiate a contract”.
source: Thomas L. West III. “Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business” Chattanooga, TN: Intermark Language Publications, 2012.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh
22 mins
  -> Thanks Billh

agree  Maria-Fernanda Escudero
30 mins
  -> Gracias Maria-Fernanda

agree  jude dabo
40 mins
  -> Gracias jude69

neutral  neilmac: @Charles. I stand by my statement. You can impugn or "denounce" a contract or clause, etc, without throwing the baby out with the bathwater.
57 mins
  -> Hi neilmac, thanks" I'll post additional comments above.

agree  Charles Davis: For Neil: "7. tr. Der. Dicho de una de las partes: Notificar la rescisión de un contrato, la terminación de un tratado, etc." (DRAE, s.v. denunciar).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Cheers, Becky!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandro, and saludos desde Madrid

agree  Adrian MM. (X): 'has given notice terminating such'... denounce means that in most Romance lingos http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/real_estate/5722... NB 'denouncing' a Treaty is an institutionalized internat. mistranslation
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian, good point.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

agree  Helena Chavarria: The asker didn't thank you for your very useful answer, so I'll thank you instead - thank you!
2033 days
  -> Thanks, Helena. Very thoughtful of you. Saludos desde Madrid




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search