Partícipe Posterior

English translation: Subsequent Participant

18:40 May 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: Partícipe Posterior
***El Partícipe Posterior ***procederá a suscribir participaciones de acuerdo con lo previsto en el artículo 19.1, participaciones que deberá desembolsar parcialmente en el importe que le notifique la Sociedad Gestora y que, con el objeto de igualar el porcentaje desembolsado por los demás partícipes del Fondo y regularizar los pagos de la Comisión de Gestión, se corresponderá con aquellos importes que el Partícipe Posterior habría desembolsado previamente al Fondo de haber asumido íntegramente sus Compromisos de Inversión en la Fecha de Cierre Inicial (incluidos los desembolsos en concepto de Comisión de Gestión) (el "Primer Desembolso del Partícipe Posterior").

thank you all for your help!
Loreta Saddi
United States
English translation:Subsequent Participant
Explanation:
o "Subsequent Partner," dependiendo del contexto
Selected response from:

Paul García
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Subsequent Unitholder
Rebecca Jowers
4Subsequent Participant
Paul García


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsequent Participant


Explanation:
o "Subsequent Partner," dependiendo del contexto

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsequent Unitholder


Explanation:
From the excerpt you provide it appears that your text concerns an investment fund. In this context “participaciones” are “units”, and “partícipes del Fondo” are “fund unitholders”. “Partícipe posterior” refers to a “subsequent unitholder”, one who invests in the fund after the “initial closing date” (“Fecha de Cierre Inicial”). Other terminology: “sociedad gestora” (“management company”); “commisión de gestión” (“management fee”).

In this paragraph from an original English agreement similar to yours, “partícipes posteriores” are initially called “Subsequent Closings Additional Unitholders” and are later referred to simply as “subsequent Unitholders”:

“The Management Company may choose to have an initial closing (the "Initial Closing") as soon as practicable. Subsequent Closings Additional Unitholders may be admitted at any time up to 12 months alter the Initial Closing (the "Final Closing"). Unitholders admitted to the Fund after the Initial Closing will be required to contribute their share of all amounts that would otherwise have been payable by them had such subsequent Unitholder been admitted at the Initial Closing date, plus a premium equal to the Preferred Return thereon pro rata temporis starting on the Initial Closing and ending on the day they become a Unitholder.”
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/investment_secur...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search