habiendo sido oídos los Ministerios Públicos

English translation: Having heard the Public Prosecutors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habiendo sido oídos los Ministerios Públicos
English translation:Having heard the Public Prosecutors
Entered by: Laura Ramos

15:26 Jul 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Divorce
Spanish term or phrase: habiendo sido oídos los Ministerios Públicos
Hello, colleagues.

I'd like to hear your suggestions for this phrase: "Habiendo sido oídos los Ministerios Públicos".
The sentences the goes on: "Habiendo sido oídos los Ministerios Públicos y habiéndose resuelto la cuestión como de a puro derecho, se llaman autos para dictar sentencia".

Thanks in advance,
Laura Ramos
Having heard the Public Prosecutors
Explanation:
hope so
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3having heard/considered the opinion of the prosecutors
Rebecca Jowers
4Having heard the Public Prosecutors
telefpro
3UPON HEARING respresentations from the Offices of the (US) District Attorney > (E&W) Proctor-General
Adrian MM. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Already in the glossary
philgoddard

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having heard/considered the opinion of the prosecutors


Explanation:
You don't say what country this is from, but at least in Spain, the "Ministerio Público" or "Ministerio Fiscal" (Public Prosecution Service) is a party to all divorce proceedings in which there are minor children involved, and the prosecutor renders an opinion (which the judge issuing the divorce decree must take into consideration) as to whether the proposed divorce settlement is in the best interests of the children of the divorcing parents.

(hope this helps and is applicable to your case)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 min
  -> Thanks Andy

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Arg/Uru: divorce) habiendo sido oídos los Ministerios Públicos
UPON HEARING respresentations from the Offices of the (US) District Attorney > (E&W) Proctor-General


Explanation:
The asker is on the border of Argentina & Uruguay, so we have representations from Public Proctr-General Depts in two different countries or from one country.

Queen's Proctor in E&W checks that a divorce has been obtained properly and not by stealth.

Note the opening caps as a legal drafting technique and now to do with shouting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-27 16:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- representations...

Example sentence(s):
  • The role of the public office of the Queen's Proctor was, where investigations warranted, to show to a court of law why a decree nisi of divorce should not be made absolute,

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/4...
    Reference: http://https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/abroad/...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having heard the Public Prosecutors


Explanation:
hope so

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Already in the glossary

Reference information:
Please check this before you post questions. Thanks.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/121...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4741266
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 445
Note to reference poster
Asker: It's difficult to find an entry when it's in capital letters and with no stress.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rosa Paredes
1 day 56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search