reparaciones derivadas del uso

English translation: repairs due to ordinary/normal wear and tear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reparaciones derivadas del uso
English translation:repairs due to ordinary/normal wear and tear
Entered by: Ana Claudia Macoretta

09:01 Oct 21, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
Spanish term or phrase: reparaciones derivadas del uso
La parte arrendataria se obliga a conservar y cuidar el inmueble objeto de este arrendamiento con la diligencia de un buen padre de familia y a realizar a sus expensas las mejoras o *****reparaciones derivadas del uso**** que fueren necesarias en los muebles, electrodomésticos, lámparas, puertas, paredes, suelos o techos, bombillas, etc., gastos de conservación y reparación de las instalaciones de agua, electricidad, cocina, baño, bidet, grifos, wáter, instalaciones de agua, electricidad, lavabos, calentador, antena T.V., y en particular todos los desagües, atascos, arreglo de la cocina, fregaderos, lavaderos, y en definitiva todos los gastos necesarios para el buen uso del inmueble arrendado, a fin de que se encuentre siempre en perfectas condiciones de uso y disfrute.
Lorna O'Donoghue
repairs due to ordinary/normal wear and tear
Explanation:
Normal Wear and Tear: It refers to the deterioration of the premises that occurs during normal conditions where the tenant cleans regularly and cares for the premises reasonably.
http://www.tenantresourcecenter.org/normal_wear_and_tear

and
Ordinary Wear and Tear:
https://montgomerycountymd.gov/DHCA/Resources/Files/housing/...

and

http://streeteasy.com/blog/what-is-normal-wear-and-tear-on-r...

Selected response from:

Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7repairs due to ordinary/normal wear and tear
Ana Claudia Macoretta
5 +1repairs necessitated by use
Dr Lofthouse
3Maintenance required after use
Vidya Thatte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repairs necessitated by use


Explanation:
or 'arising from use'

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: normal wear and tear
0 min

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha: I also agree with John's suggestion
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maintenance required after use


Explanation:
With given context 'after using furniture repair or maintenance is required'. So 'Maintenance or repair required after use' maybe used.


Vidya Thatte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: No, this is muddled
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
repairs due to ordinary/normal wear and tear


Explanation:
Normal Wear and Tear: It refers to the deterioration of the premises that occurs during normal conditions where the tenant cleans regularly and cares for the premises reasonably.
http://www.tenantresourcecenter.org/normal_wear_and_tear

and
Ordinary Wear and Tear:
https://montgomerycountymd.gov/DHCA/Resources/Files/housing/...

and

http://streeteasy.com/blog/what-is-normal-wear-and-tear-on-r...



Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amelia_M
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Amelia.

agree  Kim Kardasho (X)
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  patinba
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Pat.

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thank you, franglish!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gallagy.

agree  Francois Boye
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, François.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search