reclamar la improcedencia de su pago

English translation: to claim a refund of unwarranted payments made

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reclamar la improcedencia de su pago
English translation:to claim a refund of unwarranted payments made
Entered by: Nathalie Wilson

11:39 Nov 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract - Payment terms and conditions
Spanish term or phrase: reclamar la improcedencia de su pago
Could someone help me with the above phrase?
It comes from the following sentence:

Sin embargo, el pago o aceptación de cualquier cargo o Factura no podrá ser considerado como una renuncia de la ENTIDAD CONTRATANTE a su derecho de reclamar la improcedencia de su pago si después determina que dicha Factura incumplía alguna condición para su pago o no debía pagarse conforme al Contrato.

My rendering of it was this:
' to reclaim the inadmissible payment'

Would this be an accurate way of putting it? I wasn't sure if in this context 'inadmissible' was a viable option.
Many thanks in advance,
Nathalie
Nathalie Wilson
to claim a refund of unwarranted payments made
Explanation:
(a possible rendering)

a very rough translation might read:

right to claim a refund of unwarranted payments made if it is subsequently determined that an Invoice did not fulfill a payment condition or is deemed not payable under the Contract
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to claim a refund of unwarranted payments made
Rebecca Jowers
4to claim that the payment was inadmissible/inappropriate
Margarida Martins Costelha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to claim that the payment was inadmissible/inappropriate


Explanation:
suggestion

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to claim a refund of unwarranted payments made


Explanation:
(a possible rendering)

a very rough translation might read:

right to claim a refund of unwarranted payments made if it is subsequently determined that an Invoice did not fulfill a payment condition or is deemed not payable under the Contract

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 802




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search