prestataria e hipotecante

English translation: borrower and mortgagor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestataria e hipotecante
English translation:borrower and mortgagor
Entered by: Sery

13:58 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Title deed
Spanish term or phrase: prestataria e hipotecante
Como parte prestataria e hipotecante. Don XX, mayor de edad, divorciado, de nacionalidad...
Cecilia Anrriquez
borrower and mortgagor
Explanation:
borrower - one to whom money is lent at his request.

mortgagor - one who pledges property as security for a debt.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-29 17:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The one who lends is PRESTAMISTA.
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lending party and mortgagee
Hazel Whiteley
5borrower and mortgagor
Sery
3 +1mortgagor and mortgagee
med80
3as (being) the mortgagor and borrower part
Fernando Romero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lending party and mortgagee


Explanation:
The mortgagee is the bank, and the mortgagor is the person buying the house with a mortgage (for example)


    Reference: http://Exp.
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Alboum
9 mins

agree  buadog: tb. lender, loaner
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as (being) the mortgagor and borrower part


Explanation:
http://www.titlelaw-newyork.com/Forms/BLA - Assignment.htm


    Reference: http://www.titlelaw-newyork.com/Forms/BLA%20-%20Assignment.h...
Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgagor and mortgagee


Explanation:
xxx

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): but wrong way round
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
borrower and mortgagor


Explanation:
borrower - one to whom money is lent at his request.

mortgagor - one who pledges property as security for a debt.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-29 17:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The one who lends is PRESTAMISTA.

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!
Ceci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search