escritura de constitución

English translation: articles of incorporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura de constitución
English translation:articles of incorporation
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:04 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / title deed
Spanish term or phrase: escritura de constitución
se me exhibve copia autorizada de la mencionada escritura de constitución con diligencia acreeditativa de su inscripción...
Cecilia Anrriquez
articles of incorporation
Explanation:
Called "articles" of incorporation in USA, the document by which a corporate entity is created.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Ceci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6incorporation deed
Hazel Whiteley
5 +3articles of incorporation
Henry Hinds
5 +2memorandum of association
María T. Vargas
5notarised deed comprising the charter/memorandum and articles of association of the company
buadog
1incorporation agreement/ charter of a corporation
med80


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
incorporation deed


Explanation:
Also document or certificate


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&safe=...
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
7 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
15 mins

agree  Veronica Federico
16 mins

agree  KirstyMacC (X): Deed (probably not Cert. with short particulars) of Incorporation
41 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: Agree with Counsel...and deed of formation if its a S.L. or economic interest grouping
51 mins

agree  MelanyDP: Deed of Incorporation is what I use.
4047 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
incorporation agreement/ charter of a corporation


Explanation:
xx

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notarised deed comprising the charter/memorandum and articles of association of the company


Explanation:
...duly registered with the Companies Registry/Public Registry of Commerce

otra versión

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
articles of incorporation


Explanation:
Called "articles" of incorporation in USA, the document by which a corporate entity is created.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Ceci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KirstyMacC (X): Right for the US - right on, man!
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Licenciado.

agree  Richard Cadena
1 hr

agree  Sery
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escritura de constitución
memorandum of association


Explanation:
In my 20 years as sworn translator in Spain this is what it says in all UK, Caribbean, Panamanian written in English and Swiss, Dutch and Scandinavian ones either translated into English or originally written in English. Also in many American ones. Precisely this week I have translated some from the UK, Gibraltar,the District of Columbia and Delaware and that is what all of them are called. Regards. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: you're right but the almost exact doc in the US is called articles of incorporation
7 mins
  -> Yes, I have seen a few, but most say: Memorandum of Association and Articles of Incorporation, which I translate as "Escritura de Constitución y Estatutos Sociales". Probably because I do not see a large volume of American documents, being in Europe.

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thnks Nikki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search